Eugenius Shaw Farquharson McFinlay

Is your surname McFinlay?

Research the McFinlay family

Eugenius Shaw Farquharson McFinlay's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Eugenius Shaw Farquharson McFinlay

Also Known As: "Mcfinley"
Birthdate:
Death: 1223 (28-37)
Probably Aberdeenshire, Scotland (Murdered by Walter Seneschal)
Immediate Family:

Son of Fergus Farquhar McFinley and Heiress Shaw of Invercauld
Husband of Helena McWilliam
Father of Fearchar McFinlay, Chief of Clan Fionnladh
Brother of Macbida Fionnladh Mcfinley

Occupation: Progenitor of the Clan Farquharson in Aberdeenshire
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eugenius Shaw Farquharson McFinlay

  • The Clan Farquharson page at tartans.com says: Clan Farquharson, of Celtic origin, derives from Farquhar, fourth son of Alexander "Ciar" Mackintosh of Rothiemurchus, 5th Chief of Clan Shaw. A grant of arms made by Lord Lyon in 1697 stated that John Farquharson of Invercauld was lawfully descended of Shaw son of MacDuff, Thane of Fife whose successors had the name Shaw until Farquhar Shaw, son to Shaw of Rothiemerchus, Chief of the whole name came to be called Farquharson. Thus the Farquharsons branched from Clan Shaw. Farquhar settled in the Braes of Mar and was appointed baillie or chamberlain thereof. It was Donald Farquharson who married Isobel Stewart, heiress of Invercauld and their son Finlay MÛr, 1st of the House of Farquharson of Invercauld, who gave to the Farquharson Chiefs their style MacFionnlaidh (siol Fhionnlaidh or descendents of Finlay

Surname: McFinley

Given Name: Eochiod

Suffix: Shaw of Rothumerches

AKA: Euginius and Farquharson

Sex: M

Death: 1223 of Murdered by Walter Seneschal

UID: 9011647509B1D511AF308ED0115A3E7474C8

   Claimed as the origin of the clan Farquharson in Aberdeenshire.
   Murdered by Walter Seneschal in 1223
   Fourth son of Fergus

Marriage 1 Spouse Unknown

Children:

  1. Has Children Fearchar MCFINLEY Chief of Clan Fionnladh b: ABT 1210 in Pershire, Scotland
view all

Eugenius Shaw Farquharson McFinlay's Timeline

1190
1190
1214
1214
Braemar, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1223
1223
Age 33
Probably Aberdeenshire, Scotland
????