Eustace de Ros (FitzHugh)

Is your surname de Ros?

Research the de Ros family

Eustace de Ros (FitzHugh)'s Geni Profile

Records for Eustace de Ros

101,282 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Eustace de Ros (FitzHugh)

Also Known As: "Eustachia/"
Birthplace: Barnard Castle, Gainford, County Durham, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Fearn, Ross-shire (Present Ross and Cromarty), Scotland, (Present UK)
Place of Burial: York, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ralph FitzHugh and Agnes Fitz Hugh (de Greasley)
Wife of Nicholas de Cantelou; Nicholas de Cantilupe and Sir William de Ros, Baron Ingmanthorpe
Mother of William de Cauntelo; Lucy/Lucia de Plumpton; Isabel de Thweng; Alice De Ros; Robert De Ros, Sr. and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eustace de Ros (FitzHugh)

	 Family Sheet


Name: William De RosMale Note Born: Abt 12351235-1-1 at Ingmanthorpe, Yorkshire, EnglandIngmanthorpe, Yorkshire, England Married: Bef 12681268-1-1 Died:

      Father: William De Ros
      Mother: Lucy Fitzpiers


Name: Eustace Fitzhugh Note

        Born: Abt 1244 at Ingmanthorpe, Yorkshire, England

Other Spouses: Nicholas Cauntelo

      Father: Ralph Fitzhugh
      Mother: Agnes Greasley


Name: Lucy De Ros

     Husband: Robert Plumpton

Name: Lucia Ros

        Born: Abt 1270 at Ingmanthorpe, Yorkshire, England
     Husband: Robert Plumpton

Name: Margaret Ros

        Born: Abt 1272 at Ingmanthorpe, Yorkshire, England

Name: Mary Ros

        Born: Abt 1274 at Ingmanthorpe, Yorkshire, England
        Died: 1310

Name: Thomas Ros

        Born: Abt 1276 at Dowsby, Lincolnshire, England


1). GEC The Complete Peerage Vol 11 p. 117, 118 GS9 4 2 D 2 4 C Burke sPeerage & Baronetage p. 416 57ed,4 2 D 2 2b M ag na Charta p. 123 Vol 1 2 942 D22w Weis A nces tra l Root s o f Sixty Colonists 972 D2Sw Weis Cros s Inde x o f Anc Ro ot s of Sixty Col p. 277 GS 974 D2wa Rev C.E . Ad amsen, Ar cha elogica Aeliana Vol 16 ns p. 1 74 De Ro s Pe d GS 942.8 2 B2a Jos Foster Vol 1 pt 3Pe d of York s Fam , Plumpton P ed Q94 2,74 D2f Hist of Nrthu m p. 37 Vo l II , GS 942,82 H2 his. A rchive Record SLC , UT

2). She is sealed to her firsr husband Nicholas de Cauntelo.

Eustache Fitz Hugh b abt 1252, Gresley, Derbyshire, England, d abt 1310. She md [1] Sir Nicholas de Cauntelo, and [2] Sir William de Ros bef 29 Sep 1268, son of Sir William de Ros and Lucy Fitz Piers.

~Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists Who Came to America before 1700, 7th or 8th Edition, 170:27, William de Ros of Ingmanthorpe, 3rd son, served in Scotland and Gascony. He married Eustache, widow of Sir Nicholas de Cauntelo, daughter and heir of Ralph fitz Hugh, son of Hugh Fitz Ralph, by Agnes daughter and heir of Ralph de Gresley. 160

Eustache married Sir William de Ros, son of Sir William de Ros Lord of Helmsley and Lucy Fitz Piers, in 1268 160.,526 (Sir William de Ros was born in Ingmanthorpe, Kirk Deighton, Yorkshire, England and died about 28 May 1310 in Grey Friars, York, Yorkshire, England

view all 18

Eustace de Ros (FitzHugh)'s Timeline

Gainford, County Durham, England, (Present UK)
April 2, 1262
Age 13
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
Age 16
Kendall Castle, Ingmanthorpe, Westmoreland, England
Age 21
Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
Age 27
Hamlake Castle, Yorkshire, England
Age 35
Ross, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland
Age 37
Ross, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland
Age 41
Yorkshire, UK