Fioretta Chalfan

Is your surname Chalfan?

Research the Chalfan family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Fioretta Chalfan (Kalonymos)

Hebrew: הרבנית פיוריט חלפן (קלונימוס)
Also Known As: "Fioret", "Halfon", "Halfan"
Birthdate:
Death: circa 1560
Venice, Metropolitan City of Venice, Veneto, Italy
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Kalonymos ben David Kalonymos
Wife of Rabbi Dr. Eliyahu Menachem Chalfan, of Venice
Mother of Yechiel Chalfan, Hakadosh of Vienna; . .; ? Chalfan; Chaim Jeruchem b. Dr. Elias and Rabbi Dr. Abba Mari Chalfan
Sister of David Kalonymos

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Fioretta Chalfan

There is some dispute among the various authorities on the relationship between Rabbi Eliyahu Chalfon (c.1490- c. 1560 Venice) and Rabbi Kolonymos (Calo) b. David (1496-1540) of the famous Kalonymos family. Wachstein (and various sources relying on him) says Eliyahu is the son-in-law of Kalonymos, relying on this reference to a manuscript described in Krafft-Deutsch, Die handschriftlichen hebräischen Werke der K.K. Hofbibliothek zu Wien, page 130 (1847) (note that Krafft-Deutsch says "Schwager" = brother-in-law, not "Schwiegersohn" = son-in-law).

מודה אני קלונימוס בכ דוד בע לבית קלונימוס איך אני נותן במתנה זה ספר למהרר אליהו חלפן חתני יצו מרצון נפשי ולראיה כתבתי וחתמתי שמי פה ויניזיאה בחדש נובמבר רפו

He says that Eliyahu Chalfon is his son-in-law. (חתני)

Jacobi, Vol. I, p. 176 17.1m says that Wachstein made a mistake, and confused Rabbi Eliyahu's wife Fioret with her daughter-in-law Rachel, the wife of Rabbi Dr. Abba Mari Chalfon (d. 1586 Prague), so he thinks Fioret is not the daughter of Kalo b. David, but that Rachel is. I haven't yet found any other reference to this Rachel, who Jacobi says died in Prague.

The references in Jacobi are Kaufmann "Chalfan" p. 106 and OG II 162.

The Kaufman page reference makes no sense because the Chalfan article is pages 500-508, as set forth also in Jacobi's bibliography. On p. 501, Kaufmann says that Rabbi Eliyahu is the son-in-law of RR. Kalonymos b. David. See https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/b2/6a/c5/02/5344484b70c2fb15/chalfon_original.pdf?fbclid=IwAR2IeJZe9pW8DzTDJGuvCFepniw-yvoGNglg1a0H-kJuxp59IHa58_qCo0k

OG II is N.J. Hakohen, Otzar haGedolim (Hebr. Vol. I/IX) (Haifa 1967). Volume II is http://www.hebrewbooks.org/22628


הרב מנחם אליה חלפן מונציה בנו של הרב אבא מרי חלפן הרופא יש ונקרא גם מנחם מרבני ונציה גדול בתורה מקובל ועוסק ברפואה הביא שם לדפוס ספרי קודש רבים לרבות פירוש הריקנאטי והוסיף להם הקדמות מאוחר יותר הוא האלוף ודומ"ץ בוינא המובא בשו"ת הרמ"א נו ואין הכוונה לנכדו הרב אליה חלפן מויען בן בנו הרב אבא מאיר הרופא בנו היה כנראה גם רבי אליעזר אשכנזי בעל מעשה השם נפטר בשנת של"ז לערך

אשתו היתה מרת פיוריט בתו של הרב קלונימוס שחיבר ספרים בדקדוק לשון הקודש בנו של הרב דוד

מתוך אלף מרגליות,ערך:876

view all

Fioretta Chalfan's Timeline

1560
1560
Venice, Metropolitan City of Venice, Veneto, Italy
????
????
Venice, Metropolitan City of Venice, Veneto, Italy
????
????
????
????