Is your surname Nation?

Research the Nation family

Frances Nation's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Frances Nation (Guthrie)

Also Known As: "Frances Gunthrie", "Francis Guthrie", "Francis Nation", "Frances Guthrie", "Frances Nation"
Birthplace: possibly Blount County, AL, but more likely as, Texas, United States
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George W. Guthrie and Permelia A. Guthrie
Wife of Andrew Jackson "Jack / Ike" Nation
Mother of William Henry Nation; Walter Lee Nation; Samuel W. Nation; Destie Nation and Martha D. "Bertha" Harris
Sister of John D. Guthrie; Charles F. Guthrie; Catherine E. Guthrie; Thomas A. Guthrie; Permela Ann Clark and 1 other

Managed by: Dan Cornett
Last Updated:

About Frances Nation


  1. William Nation 1872 - ?
  2. Walter Lee Nation 1875 - 1876
  3. Samuel W. Nation 1877 - 1878
  4. Destie Nation 1878 - 1879
  5. Martha D. Nation 1879 - ?

The marriage record on has a date of 13 Apr 1870, whereas the 1870 US Census of Alabama has a Frances Guthrie, age 14, still living at home in June of 1870. The 1860 US Census of Alabama has another possible Frances Guthrie of age 13 (in 1860), but that one is inconsistent with several MH Family Tree records which have her birth as Feb. 16, 1854 (those also agree with the marriage date of April 13th, 1870).

The June, 1870 US Census of Alabama had Frances Nation (age 16) with Jackson Nation -- along with neighbors of the Neelys, Hoods, and other Nation families.

From looking across the 1850, 1860, 1870, and 1880 Alabama US Census,there was an Elmira Guthrie and husband was Daniel George (or George Daniel) Guthrie. It is not clear why the name "George" was used in the 1860 census, but Daniel appears as Elmira's husband in the 1850, 1870, and 1880 census reports -- and the children are consistent across all of them. However...

There is still the problem of the birth year inconsistency and the "living at home" as Frances Guthrie(age 14) and "living with husband" as Frances Nation (age 16) -- both in June of 1870. Perhaps the wife of Jackson Nation was not born in Alabama, but in Texas, as a daughter to G.W. and Permelia Guthrie as reported on this 1860 Census report. As Jackson Nation was age 25 in 1870, he might well have encountered a "Texas girl" in his travels during and after the Civil War (he was known to be a Civil War veteran). That "Texas girl" would also be consistent with the middle initial "A." as shown on the MyHeritage Family Trees.

(Other records searched include and as possibly related census records.)

view all

Frances Nation's Timeline

February 16, 1854
Texas, United States
January 10, 1872
Age 17
Blount, Alabama, United States
June 13, 1875
Age 21
Blount, Alabama, United States
May 11, 1877
Age 23
Blount, Alabama, United States
Age 23
Blount, Alabama, United States
Age 24
Blount, Alabama, United States
March 24, 1885
Age 31