Is your surname Newell?

Research the Newell family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Frances Newell (unknown)

Also Known As: "Foote"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ipswich, Suffolk, England (United Kingdom)
Death: January 13, 1682 (83-92)
Roxbury, Suffolk County , Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts Bay, British Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Wife of Abraham Newell, of Roxbury
Mother of Grace Tay; Abraham Newell; John Newell; Isaac Newell; Faith Bennett and 2 others

Immigration Year: 1634
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Frances Newell

No evidence to support as daughter of Robert Foote, of Shalford

Info for

Abraham Newell Family


Abraham Newell

Born 7 April 1583 Ipswich, Suffolk, England

Died 13 June, 1672 Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, U.S.A.

Married Frances Unknown in Ipswich, England about 1619

Frances was born 6 April, 1594 in Ipswich, England.

She died 16 January, 1682, Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, U.S.A.


Sailed from Ipswich, England, on ship named the Francis, considered one of the Pilgrim Ships, in mid April, 1634.

Arrived in Massachusetts Bay on May 30, 1634. He was accompanied by his wife Frances, daughters Faith 14 and Grace 13, sons Abraham 8, John, 5, Isaac 2, and Jacob who was born on board ship. Another daughter Robecca was born in Roxbury. The family settled in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts. Abraham was made a freeman March 14, 1635. He was one of the original proprietors of the homesteads and orchards afterwards known as the “Maccarty farm.” In a deed from Abraham to his sons he is described as a “Tayler.” He was one of the original donors to the Roxbury Free School which became the Roxbury Latin School.

comments

Date of birth might be 1594.


GEDCOM Note

Life Sketch

Surname is not Foote, not identified in any record proven. Check discussion under Abraham for more data on this.

GEDCOM Source

9ZJY-V3B U.S. and Canada, Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s Place: Massachusetts; Year: 1634; Page Number: 327 http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?dbid=7486&h=1461336&indiv=try

view all 11

Frances Newell's Timeline

1594
1594
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1622
1622
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1626
1626
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1629
1629
Ipswich, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1632
1632
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1634
April 1634
On Board Ship Francis
1634
Ipswich, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1637
July 15, 1637
Roxbury, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1682
January 13, 1682
Age 88
Roxbury, Suffolk County , Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America