Frances "Frankie" Tucker

Is your surname Tucker?

Research the Tucker family

Frances "Frankie" Tucker's Geni Profile

Records for Frances Tucker

1,250 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Frances "Frankie" Tucker (Penn)

Also Known As: "Frances (Penn) Lee Tucker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Drysdale Parish, Caroline County, Virginia
Death: Died in Amherst County, Virginia
Place of Burial: Amherst, Amherst County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Penn and Ann Penn
Wife of Ambrose Lee and Drury Tucker
Mother of Elizabeth Crutcher; Frank Lee; Richard Lee; Jane Tinsley; Nancy Lee and 12 others
Sister of Phillip Penn; Captain George Penn; Gabriel Fleming Penn; Col Abraham Penn, Sr; William Penn, Lt. and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 31

Immediate Family

About Frances "Frankie" Tucker

up-dated 3 aug 2008 VCU Cabell JRTM

  *LDS  www.familysearch.org

1. Frances Penn, born January 9, 1735, in Drysdale Parish, Caroline Co., VA., died in 1812, in Patrick Co., VA., married (1) Ambrose Lee, (2) Drury Tucker.

  • Joe Conlon: Dau, of Ann and George; m. Ambrose

Sibs George, William, Abraham, Gabriel Fleming, Moses and Phillip

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------http://www.ericjames.org/html/fam/fam46521.htm

Ambrose LEE B 1720 D 1764 Amherst Co., Va. s/o William LEA & Rachel UNKNOWN

m. Frances PENN 9 JAN 1734/35 Caroline Co Va d. 1812 Patrick Co VA d/o

George \\Sr.\\ PENN m.: 2] Drury TAYLOR Drury TUCKER

  Richard LEE   b. 1752  
  Elizabeth LEE b.  1752   m. Samuel E. CRUTCHER  
  Frank LEE b. 1754     m. Nancy PENN  
Teane LEE b.  1754   
  Susannah "Sucky" LEE  b.1755 d.     1832  m. Richard HARRISON  
  Nancy LEE b.  1757 

Frances "Frankey" Penn Lee was the wife of (1) Ambrose Lee, and (2) Drury Tucker. She was the daughter of George Penn and Ann Fleming.

After first husband Ambrose Lee died, Frances married 2nd husband Drury Tucker, a widower whose first wife Susanna Douglass had died. When Frances Penn Lee married Drury Tucker, she raised raised his as well as her own children (and their children) together. Her daughter (by Ambrose) married Frances' stepson William Wofford Tucker. Frances, therefore, served at their wedding as both the mother of the bride and step-mother of the groom.

The exact burial location of Frances Penn Lee Tucker and her husbands (1) Ambrose Lee and (2) Drury Tucker has not been confirmed. It is possible one or all of them are buried at Tucker Cemetery in Amherst County, VA. This old historic family graveyard is adjacent to the old Tucker Homeplace on private property. The google map shows this cemetery to be located just off State Route 620 near Indian Creek Road. The cemetery GPS Coordinates are: Latitude: 37.71440, Longitude: -79.08610. A volunteer who photographed the graveyard in January 2013 was unable to locate any headstones from the 1700's still standing. It is possible she is in a now unmarked grave in this graveyard or elsewhere on the property that is believed to have once been part of vast Tucker land holdings in the 1700's and 1800's in Amherst County. Most grave markers from that era were wooden or common field stones, or of other material that easily disintegrated over time. Estate of Drury Tucker and his widow Frances Tucker were settled in Amherst County, VA and disbursed to their children. Will of Drury Trucker referred to his widow as "beloved wife Frankey".


view all 22

Frances "Frankie" Tucker's Timeline

1735
January 9, 1735
Caroline County, Virginia
1750
1750
Age 14
Virginia, United States
1750
Age 14
Amherst County, Province of Virginia
1752
1752
Age 16
1752
Age 16
Virginia, United States
1752
Age 16
1753
July 31, 1753
Age 18
1754
1754
Age 18
1754
Age 18