Francis Hyacinth, duke of Savoy

Is your surname de Savoie?

Research the de Savoie family

Francis Hyacinth, duke of Savoy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Duke François Hyacinth de Savoie

Italian: duca Francesco Giacinto di Savoia
Also Known As: "Fleur de Paradis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Castello de Valentino, Torino, Città Metropolitana di Torino, Piemonte, Italy
Death: October 04, 1638 (6)
Castello del Valentino,, Turin, Metropolitan City of Turin, Piedmont, Italy
Immediate Family:

Son of Victor Amadeus I, duke of Savoy and Christine of France
Brother of Luisa Cristina di Savoia; Charles Emmanuel II, duke of Savoy; Margaret Yolande, princess of Savoy; Caterina Beatrice di Savoia; Enrichetta Adelaide, principessa di Savoia and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Francis Hyacinth, duke of Savoy

Francis Hyacinth (Italian: Francesco Giacinto; 14 September 1632 – 4 October 1638) was the Duke of Savoy from 1637 to 1638 under regency of his mother Christine Marie.


Family

https://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/SAVOY.htm#VictorAmedeeIdied1637B

VICTOR AMEDEE I Duke of Savoy m (Palais du Louvre, Paris 10 Feb 1619) CHRISTINE de France. Victor Amédée & his wife had six children:

3. FRANÇOIS HYACINTHE de Savoie (Turin 14 Sep 1632-Castello del Valentino, Turin 4 Oct 1638). He succeeded his father in 1637 as FRANÇOIS HYACINTHE Duke of Savoy.

Biography

https://www.savoydelegation-usa.org/early-dukes-of-savoy.html

(Shows birth date as 1622 rather than 1632)

Duke Francis Hyacinth (1622-1638) was the son of Victor Amadeus I, Duke of Savoy and Christina of Bourbon of France. The Dowager Duchess, Christina of Bourbon, became Regent for their young son, Duke Francis Hyacinth (1622-1638), who succeeded at the tender age of 15 as the Thirteenth Duke.

He was the brother of Luisa Cristina of Savoy, Charles Emmanuel II, Duke of Savoy; Margaret Yolande, princess of Savoy; Caterina Beatrice di Savoia and Enrichetta Adelaide, princess of Savoy.

His reign lasted just 362 days, the shortest of any Savoy prince. The "Flower of Paradise," as he was known, died in Turin and was buried at the Abbey of San Michele della Chiusa.


https://peoplepill.com/people/francis-hyacinth-duke-of-savoy

At his father's death in October 1637, he succeeded and his mother took power having been claimed regent. While Duke of savoy he also held the subsidiary titles of Marquess of Saluzzo, count of Aosta, Moriana and Nice, and claimant King of Jerusalem. The infant was nicknamed the Flower of Paradise (French: Fleur de Paradis)[1]. Having succeeded his father at such a young age, Francis Hyacinth did not rule de facto being only 5 years old. Having caught a fever, he died at the Castle of Valentino, and was succeeded by his brother Charles Emmanuel II. The infant was buried at the Sacra di San Michele in Turin.


References

view all

Francis Hyacinth, duke of Savoy's Timeline

1632
September 14, 1632
Castello de Valentino, Torino, Città Metropolitana di Torino, Piemonte, Italy
1638
October 4, 1638
Age 6
Castello del Valentino,, Turin, Metropolitan City of Turin, Piedmont, Italy