Frederick I King of Denmark and Norway

Is your surname of Denmark and Norway, of Oldenburg?

Research the of Denmark and Norway, of Oldenburg family

Frederick I King of Denmark and Norway's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Frederick I of Denmark and Norway, of Oldenburg (Oldenburg), King of Denmark and Norway

Danish: Frederik I af Danmark og Norge, von Oldenburg (Oldenborg) Konge af Danmark og Norge, Norwegian: Kong Frederik 1 Von Oldenburg, King of Denmark and Norway, Dutch: Frederik I Koning van Denemarken en Noorwegen, Oldenburg
Also Known As: "Frederick Of /Denmark/", "Frederik I /Christianssen/", "King of Denmark"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Haderslevhus Slot, Haderslev, Danmark (Denmark)
Death: April 10, 1533 (61)
Gottorp Schloss, Schleswig, Schleswig, Danmark (Denmark)
Place of Burial: Schleswig, Schleswig, Danmark
Immediate Family:

Son of Christian I King of Denmark, Norway and Sweden and Dorothea of Brandenburg
Husband of Anna von Brandenburg-Hohenzollern and Sophia Queen Consort to Denmark and Norway
Partner of Marike Hansdotter Degener and Catharina
Father of Christian III King of Denmark and Norway; Dorothea of Denmark and Norway, Duchess of Prussia; Geseke Knudsen; Katharina Fredriksdatter; John "The Elder" Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Hadersleben and 5 others
Brother of Oluf af Danmark og Norge von Oldenburg, Prins; Knud af Danmark og Norge af Danmark og Norge von Oldenburg, Prins; Margaret af Danmark og Norge von Oldenburg and John I, King of Denmark, Norway and Sweden

Occupation: Konge: Danamrlk-Norge, Konge i Danmark og Norge 1523 - 1533, Kung, Kung i Danmark och Norge 1523-33, hertig i Holstein-Gottorp 1513-33, King from 1523-1533, Dansk kung 1523-, hertig av Gottorp, kung av Danmark 1523-1533
Managed by: Günther Kipp
Last Updated:

About Frederick I King of Denmark and Norway

Alt Birth Date: 9/3/1471

Alt Death Date: 4/10/1533

King of Denmark and Norway, the Wends and the Goths, Duke of Schleswig, Holstein, Stormarn and Dithmarschen, Count of Oldenburg and Delmenhorst.

Predecessor: Christian II Successor: Christian III


view all 18

Frederick I King of Denmark and Norway's Timeline

1471
October 7, 1471
Haderslev, Danmark
1482
1482
- 1533
Age 10
1491
1491
Flensburg, Schleswig, Danmark
1493
1493
Husum, Schleswig-Holstein, Deutschland
1503
December 8, 1503
Schleswig, Schleswig, Danmark
1504
August 11, 1504
Schleswig, Schleswig, Danmark
1521
June 28, 1521
Haderslev, Danmark
1523
1523
- 1533
Age 51