Gaon Rabbi Joel Yossef Gad Sirkis, [of Brisk]

public profile

Is your surname Gad Sirkis?

Research the Gad Sirkis family

Gaon Rabbi Joel Yossef Gad Sirkis, [of Brisk]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Gaon Rabbi Joel Yossef Gad Sirkis (Sirkis Yaffe), [of Brisk]

Hebrew: הגאון רבי יואל יוסף גד סירקיש, מבריסק
Also Known As: "Yoseles of Brisk", "Yoseles", "Joel of Brest Litovsk", "Hagaon Joel Sirkis Jaffe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brest, Belarus
Death: 1709 (68-69)
Szerbezcen
Place of Burial: Brest, Brest Province, Belarus
Immediate Family:

Son of Reb Moses Gad Sirkis and wife, Moshe Gad Sirkis
Husband of wife, Joel Gad, [d.#2 Tosfot Yom Tov]
Father of Rabbi Shlomo Zalman Sirkes of Brisk; Mirel Mirish Braunschweig; Leib ben Joel Sirkes Hagndel; Yakov Serkes and Ester Serkes

Occupation: Rabbi, Rabbi in Krakow, Stheinitz
Managed by: Yigal Burstein
Last Updated:

About Gaon Rabbi Joel Yossef Gad Sirkis, [of Brisk]

R. Joel GAD married the eldest daughter of Yom Tov Lipman Heller. R. Joel lived in Szerbezcen. He wrote a halachic sefer, Meginay Zahav, which was published in Prague in 1720.

The Hebrew biography of the BaCH lists his daughter Rivka as having married R. David HaLevi, the famous author of Turei Zahav (TaZ). This couples daughter married R. Moses GAD whose son was R. Joel.

According to JewishGen, the father of Solomon Zalman is Yoel Sirkes, that died in 1709 in Ostrog. His father was Arie Leib Sirkes, born Pinshov 1640, died Zamoscz. Solomon Zalman's mother, as in this tree.

view all

Gaon Rabbi Joel Yossef Gad Sirkis, [of Brisk]'s Timeline

1640
1640
Brest Litovsk, Belarus
1640
Brest, Belarus
1672
1672
Age 32
Kramau, Moravia
1709
1709
Age 69
Szerbezcen
1709
Age 69
Brest, Brest Province, Belarus
????
????
????
????
Brest