Garcia Fernandez Sarmiento de Villamayor y Guzmán, III. señor de Ribadavia

public profile

Is your surname Sarmiento de Villamayor y Guzmán?

Research the Sarmiento de Villamayor y Guzmán family

Garcia Fernandez Sarmiento de Villamayor y Guzmán, III. señor de Ribadavia's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

García Sarmiento de Villamayor y Guzmán, Señor de Ribadavia

Spanish: Garcia Fernandez Sarmiento de Villamayor y Guzmán, III. señor de Ribadavia, Señor de Ribadavia
Also Known As: "Garcí Fernández Sarmiento de Villamayor y Guzmán"
Birthdate:
Death: circa 1422 (51-69)
Immediate Family:

Son of Pedro Ruíz Sarmiento y Velasco, señor de Ribadavia and Juana de Guzmán
Husband of Constanza García de Varcárcel and Elvira Manrique de Lara y Roxas, Señora de Requena, Poza y Villaquiran
Father of Diego Pérez Sarmiento y Manrique, 1º Conde de Santa Marta de Ortigueira and Garcí Fernández Sarmiento y Manrique, señor de Salvatierra
Brother of Constanza Sarmiento Guzmán; Juana Sarmiento Guzmán; Leonor Sarmiento Guzmán; Diego Sarmiento de Villamayor Guzmán; María Ruiz Sarmiento and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Garcia Fernandez Sarmiento de Villamayor y Guzmán, III. señor de Ribadavia

Garcí Fernández Sarmiento de Villamayor y Guzmán, quien fué tercer Señor de Ribadavia, Adelantado Mayor de Galicia y Alférez Mayor del Rey Juan II. Alonso López de Haro hace a este caballero nieto de su padre Pedro Ruiz, y dice que casó con doña Elvira Manrique; pero otros autores llaman doña Leonor a esta señora.