Gartnait MacDomhnaill, 7th Earl of Mar

Is your surname de Mar?

Research the de Mar family

Gartnait MacDomhnaill, 7th Earl of Mar's Geni Profile

Records for Gartnait de Mar

21,175 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Gartnait de Mar (mac Domhnaill)

Also Known As: "Gartnait mac Domhnaill", "Mórmaer of Mar", "Gratney", "Gartnait MacDonald", "Gartnait Donaldson", "Garnait "Mac Domhnail" Mar"
Birthplace: Kildrummy Castle, (Present Aberdeenshire), Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Mar Castle, (Present Aberdeenshire), Scotland, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Son of Donald de Mar, 6th Earl of Mar and Elen ferch Llywelyn
Husband of Christina Bruce
Father of Helena of Mar; Domhnall II, Earl of Mar and Margaret of Mar
Brother of Margaret of Mar, Lady Sutherland (4th); Alexander de Mar; Isabella of Mar; Margaret of Mar, Lady Lennox; Colbran Mac Duff and 2 others
Half brother of Mary Mar

Occupation: 7th Earl of Mar
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gartnait MacDomhnaill, 7th Earl of Mar

Name spellings: Pictish: Gartnaidh Welsh: Gwrnerth Irish: Domingart Same as: Gartnaith, Gartnaich, Garthnach, Gartnart, Garnard, Gartnait, Gartnaidh, Gratney

Gartnait of Mar - Gartnait mac Domhnaill (Gartnait, Donald's son) - was the eighth known Mormaer of Mar, ruling from somewhere around 1301, perhaps as early as 1297, until his death in 1305. He was a son of Domhnall I of Mar, brother of Isabella of Mar and brother-in-law of Robert I of Scotland.

We last hear of his father alive in 1297, and we hear of his son Gartnait as Mormaer perhaps in 1302, and definitely by 1305. Gartnait himself is known to have collaborated with Edward in some form during the crackdown of 1297, but this does not necessarily mean any break with his father or with Robert I, whom his fathered supported.

In 1302, a document containing terms of reconciliation between Edward I of England and Robert stipulates that Robert should act as warden of Gartnait,1 implying that Gartnait's father Domhnall had just died. However, he was married to Robert's sister Christina Bruce, perhaps in 1295


Name: Gratney Mar

Suffix: 7th Earl of Mar

Sex: M

Note: Gratney, Earl of Mar was also known as "Gartney." He was the Sheriff of county Aberdeen.

Birth: BEF 1280

Death: 1304

Father: Donald Mar b: BEF 1260

Mother: Helen b: BEF 1265

Marriage 1 Christian Bruce b: BEF 1290



Donald Mar b: BEF 1305
view all 11

Gartnait MacDomhnaill, 7th Earl of Mar's Timeline

Kildrummy Castle, (Present Aberdeenshire), Scotland, (Present UK)
Age 16
Castle Cary, England
Age 26
Mar, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Age 30
Saline, Fife, Scotland
September 1305
Age 33
Mar Castle, (Present Aberdeenshire), Scotland, (Present UK)
November 3, 1992
Age 33
November 5, 1992
Age 33
November 20, 1992
Age 33
Sheriff of Aberdeenshire