Gautier Giffard, II, Seigneur de Longueville, 1st Earl of Buckingham

Is your surname Giffard?

Research the Giffard family

Gautier Giffard, II, Seigneur de Longueville, 1st Earl of Buckingham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Gautier Giffard, II, Seigneur de Longueville, 1st Earl of Buckingham

Also Known As: "Walter", "Gauthier Giffard II", "Gauthier de Bolbec", "The Liberal"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Longueville-sur-Scie, Seine-Maritime, Haute-Normandie, France
Death: July 15, 1102
Nutley Abbey, Buckinghamshire, England
Place of Burial: Longueville-sur-Scie, Seine-Maritime, Haute-Normandie, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Gautier Giffard I, Seigneur de Longueville and Ermengarde Flaitel
Husband of Agnesae Gifford, Countess
Father of Isabel de Greinville and Walter III Giffard, Seigneur de Longueville, Earl of Buckingham
Brother of Rohese Giffard de Longueville; William Giffard, Bishop of Winchester; Lora Giffard; Amfrida Giffard; Raoul Giffard, Benefactor of the Abbey of Montivilliers and 2 others

Occupation: 1st Earl of Buckingham, Justiciar
Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Gautier Giffard, II, Seigneur de Longueville, 1st Earl of Buckingham

Gautier Giffard 2eme, Seigneur de Longueville, Earl of Buckingham, Justiciar

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISH%20NOBILITY%20MEDIEVAL.htm#WalterGiffardBuckinghamdied1102:

WALTER Giffard, son of GAUTHIER Giffard Seigneur de Longueville & his wife Ermengarde --- (-in England 15 Jul 1102, bur Longueville, Normandy[1344]). Guillaume de Jumièges names "Gautier-Giffard le second" as son of "Gautier-Giffard 1er" & his wife[1345]. He succeeded his father in his lands. He was created Earl of Buckingham [after 1093] by King William II, although known contemporarily as Earl Giffard[1346]. "…Walteri Giffardi…" subscribed a charter dated 14 Sep 1101 under which Henry I King of England donated property to Bath St Peter[1347].

m AGNES de Ribemont, daughter of ANSELME [I] de Ribemont & his wife ---. Orderic Vitalis names her as the sister of Anselm de Ribemont, and alleges that she fell in love with Robert III Duke of Normandy, whose wife was poisoned soon after[1348]. Earl Walter & his wife had one child:

a) WALTER Giffard (-18 Sep 1164, bur Notley Abbey, Buckinghamshire). "Comes Galterus cognomento Gifardus" made a donation to the monks of Horsham dated [after 1107] with "mater eius Agnes"[1349]. He succeeded his father in 1102 as Earl of Buckingham (as a minor), although he too was known contemporarily as Earl Giffard. He fought at the battle of Brenneville in Normandy in 1119[1350]. "Walterus comes Gifardi" donated property to the abbey of St Ouen, Rouen for the soul of "William son of Osbern of Cailli" by charter dated to [1142/57], witnessed by "…Osbernus de Cailli, duo filii eius Rogerius et Osbernus"[1351]. "…Waltero Giffart comite de Longavilla…" witnessed the charter dated to [Sep 1151/Jan 1153] under which "Henricus dux Norm et comes Andeg" donated property to the abbey of Mortemer[1352]. Robert of Torigny records the death in 1164 of "Walterius Giffar comes de Bochingeham" without heirs, and the return of his English earldom and his lands in Normandy to the crown[1353]. m ERMENGARDE, daughter of ---. "Comitem Walterum Giffart" made donations to the abbey of St Michel, Tréport naming "comitisse Ermengardis sponse mee" by an undated charter[1354].

-------------------------

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mysouthernfamily/myff/d0013/g0000082.html

WALTER de Bolbec GIFFARD 1st Earl of Buckingham

ABT 1030 - 15 Jul 1102

ID Number: I64042

   * OCCUPATION: Justiciar
   * RESIDENCE: of Normandy and England
   * BIRTH: ABT 1030
   * DEATH: 15 Jul 1102
   * RESOURCES: See: [S2182] [S3195] [S3276] 

Father: WALTER "old Walter" de GIFFARD Lord of Longueville

Mother: AGNES Ermentrude de Fleitel FLAITEL

Family 1 :

  1.  ISABEL GIFFARD of Buckingham
  2.  WALTER GIFFARD 2nd Earl of Buckingham 

Notes

A. Walter Giffard, 1st Earl of Buckingham (d 15.07.1102, Justiciar) m. Agnes (sister of Anselm de Ribemont)

Notes:

Pettingill Rootsweb tree file (LDS File) Updated: Mon Jul 16 2001 by lewis pettingill EMail: ljpett2@home.com

Normans1 Families covered: Kings of England, Counts of Eu, Earls of Gloucester, Dukes of Normandy, Earls of Salisbury Main sources: (1) GenEU (Normandy). (2) "The Royal Bastards of Medieval England" by Chris Given-Wilson & Alice Carteris (ISBN 0-7102-0025-0). (3) For FitzGibert de Toneburge: BE1883 (Clare of Hertford & Gloucester). (4) For d'Evereux of Salisbury: BE1883 (D'Evereux of Salisbury), TCP (Salisbury) http://www.stirnet.com/HTML/genie/continent/mn/normans1.htm#denta t

Normans01 Families covered: Kings of England, Counts of Eu, Earls of Gloucester, Dukes of Normandy, Earls of Salisbury Main sources: (1) GenEU (Normandy). (2) "The Royal Bastards of Medieval England" by Chris Given-Wilson & Alice Carteris (ISBN 0-7102-0025-0). (3) For FitzGibert de Toneburge: BE1883 (Clare of Hertford & Gloucester). (4) For d'Evereux of Salisbury: BE1883 (D'Evereux of Salisbury), TCP (Salisbury) http://www.stirnet.com/HTML/genie/continent/mn/normans1.htm

view all 34

Gautier Giffard, II, Seigneur de Longueville, 1st Earl of Buckingham's Timeline

1038
1038
Longueville-sur-Scie, Seine-Maritime, Haute-Normandie, France
1100
1100
Age 62
1102
July 15, 1102
Age 64
Buckinghamshire, England
July 1102
Age 64
Longueville-sur-Scie, Seine-Maritime, Haute-Normandie, France
1114
1114
Age 64
Blanchland,North,Hampshire,England
1918
November 12, 1918
Age 64
November 12, 1918
Age 64
November 12, 1918
Age 64