Geertje Ackerman

Is your surname Ackerman?

Research the Ackerman family

Geertje Ackerman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Geertje Ackerman (Egberts)

Also Known As: "Geertie /Egbert/", "Geertie /Eobertsn/", "Geertje Eghers", "Gaertje Egbert"
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: Flatbush, KingsCounty, New York
Death: 1711 (57-65)
Bergen County, New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Egbert Sanderzen and Harmentje Harmens
Wife of Laurens Ackerman and Harman Bras
Mother of Egbert Ackerman; Elizabeth Louweryns Van der Hoef; Jacobus Ackerman; Jannetje Ackerman; Catryn Ackerman and 5 others
Sister of Sander Egbertsz; Dirckje Hagowout and Theunis Egbertszen
Half sister of Matthys Gerretse Vanvelsen; Tryntje Van Velsen and Peter Vanvelsen

Managed by: Sam Willsea
Last Updated:

About Geertje Ackerman

Louris Ackerman, y.m., from Geffen, Meiery of ‘s Hertogenbosch & Geertje Eghers, y.d., from North Albany
http://freepages.family.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~emty/Section_D_Govert_Egbert_Family.html


1679 03 Aug; Lourus Ackerman, ym, fr Geffen, Meiery of 's Hertogenbosch; Geertje Eghers, yd, fr N. Albany

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~rbillard/bergen_marriages.htm

1682 Apr 18; Laurus Ackerman, Geertje Egberts; Jannetje; Gerrit Tysen, Annetje Ackermans

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~rbillard/bergen_baptisms.htm


Geartje Egbert(szen) m (1679 ) Laurens Ackerman (1640 - ), son of David Ackerman;

  • with his brothers David and Lodewyck, he and his wife helped organize the church in Hackensack, New Jersey, in 1686.

Children

  • : Lysbeth baptized 1680, wit: Jan Wilmensen, Harmentje Harmens;
  • Egbert baptized 1685; wit. Lodwyck Ackerman; Marritje Loockmanns. Lysbeth md Cornelius Vanderhoof, Albany;
  • Jannetje, born 1682, md Jacobus Van Voorhees; Egbert md Elizabeth Bryant;
  • Catherine, born 1687 md John Verwey;
  • David, born 1689, md Sarah Culver;
  • Johannes, born later, md Jacomine Demarest.

EGBERT FAMILY HISTORY as written by Charles P. Staubach and submitted by John E. Mellick.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~kennedychronicle/egbert.doc

view all 17

Geertje Ackerman's Timeline

1650
1650
Flatbush, KingsCounty, New York
1680
May 8, 1680
Age 30
New York, New York

baptism: 1680 May 08; Laurens Ackerman, Geertie Egberts; Lysbeth; Jan Willemszen, Harmentje Harmens

1682
April 18, 1682
Age 32
Bergen, Bergen, NJ, USA
1684
1684
Age 34
Hackensack, Bergen County, New Jersey
1689
1689
Age 39
Hackensack, Bergen, New Jersey, USA
1690
1690
Age 40
Hackensack, Bergen, NJ, USA
1694
1694
Age 44
Hackensack, Bergen, NJ, USA
1696
April 1696
Age 46
Hackensack, Bergen, NJ, USA