Georg Christoffel Wolhuter, SV/PROG

Is your surname Wolhuter?

Research the Wolhuter family

Georg Christoffel Wolhuter, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Georg Christoffel Wolhuter, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Wolhuter", "Wollhuter", "Wolhever"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Basel, Basel-Stadt, Basel-Stadt, Switzerland
Death: October 10, 1802 (64-65)
Cape Town, Cape Of Good Hope, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Husband of Rebekka Wilhelmina Hartog, b2c4 SM
Father of Johannes Christoffel Wolhuter, b1; George Hendrik Wolhuter, b2; Magdalena Maria Ejida Wolhuter; Carolina Petronella Wolhuter, b3 SM; Rebecca Carolina Wolhuter and 11 others

Occupation: Watch Maker
DVN: SV/PROG
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Georg Christoffel Wolhuter, SV/PROG

Georg Christoffel Wolhuter v. Basel, Switserland. Aank. 1773, soldaat. Burger 1776, klokmaker; † 10.10.1802. x 5.3.1775 Rebekka Wilhelmina Hartog

Georg Christoffel Wohlhuter Baptism 1737 Married 5 Mar 17? Wife Rebecca Wilhelmina Hartog – parents- Johannes Hartogh and Magdalena Leroes

Had 12 children all baprized in the Lutheran church

No. 12 Andreas Jacobus (Johannes) Born 1791 Lutheran church Married 1817 1.Wife Johanna Jacoba Schmit – parents – Ludwig Wilhelm Schmidt and Carolina Petronella Wolhuter 2. Married 10 Sep 1822- Martha Cornelia Avern Hammer

Children 1.Elizabeth Jacoba Frederica born 1818 baptism – 21 Jun 1818 Lutheran church

2.Hendrik Carel Christoffel Wolhuter Born 12 Dec 1819 Lutheran church Died Beaufort-West 26 Apr 1879 ( 13 May 1859) Married 13 Dec 1840 Lutheran church Wife Elizabeth Wilhelmina Smith died 8 Dec 1879 age abt. 60

His Children 1.Wilhelmina Elizabeth Johanna Born 7 Nov 1841 Baptism 5 Dec 1841 Lutheran church Victoria-West Marriage 13 Jan 1862 Husband John Christie 2. Andries Jacobus Born 20 Dec 1843 Baptism 21 Jan 1844 Lutheran church 3. Christoffel Thomas Bolton Born -17 Jan 1846 Baptism 22 Feb 1846 Lutheran chruch 4. Johanna Jacoba Born 16 Jan 1848 Baptism 13 Feb 1848 Lutheran 5. Martha Cornelia Fredrica Born 10 Apr 1849 Baptism 13 Nov 1849 6. Egbertus George Born 8 Jan 1852

view all 19

Georg Christoffel Wolhuter, SV/PROG's Timeline

1737
1737
Basel, Basel-Stadt, Basel-Stadt, Switzerland
1776
February 8, 1776
Cape Town, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1777
June 15, 1777
Kaapstad, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1778
1778
Cape Town, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1779
1779
Cape, South Africa
1780
1780
Cape Town, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1782
1782
1782
1784
April 30, 1784
Cape Town, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1786
1786