George Washington Caulk

Is your surname Caulk?

Research the Caulk family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

George Washington Caulk

Also Known As: "George W /Caulk/", "Geo W /Caulk/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nokomis, Montgomery, Illinois, USA
Death: December 04, 1935 (80)
Nokomis, Montgomery, Illinois, USA
Place of Burial: St. John's Cem., Montgomery, Illinois
Immediate Family:

Son of Allen Monroe Caulk and Rachael Caulk
Husband of Harriet Catherine Caulk
Father of Mary Catherine Caulk; Cora Jane Altevogt; Eli Washington Caulk; Jasper Lee Caulk; Elmer Wesley Caulk and 2 others
Brother of Boy Caulk and Girl Caulk
Half brother of Alice Mendora Caulk; John Albert Caulk; Theodosia Abigail Embree; Arthur Monroe Caulk; Telitha Rosetta Clark and 5 others

Managed by: Kamarin Cisneros (Montgomery)
Last Updated:

About George Washington Caulk

George Washington Caulk1 was born on 13 Oct 1855 in Nokomis, Montgomery, IL, USA.5 He lived in Jo Daviess, IL, USA in 1860.8 He died on 4 Dec 1935 at the age of 80 in Nokomis, Montgomery, IL, USA.4 George was baptized into the LDS Church on 13 Jun 1974 in OAKLA. He was endowed on 18 Jul 1974 in OAKLA. He was buried in Montgomery, IL, USA. Aurella STARR, George's half sister, says George was youngest of six chi, two boys and three girls died young. Mary Catherine, George's dau, says three were brothers and sisters that all died before she was born, leaving George as an only chi, the youngest. !Death: George's obituary. !Marr: IGI-M533842/7647; rec of Montgomery Co, IL. "1821-1900" book. !Cen: 1850 Montgomery Co IL. Fam #597. !IGI: 7401802/50; and IGI-T902020/0204.

Personal contact with chi; Mary; Jasper; Oda; and by corres with Clara. Obit: George Washington Caulk was born 13 Oct. 1855 near Walshville, IL, and died 4 Dec 1936, aged 81 years, 2 months and 21 days. His wife preceded him in death, 14 April 1913. He leaves to morn his loss, 3 dau's Mrs. Mary McCulley of Hillsboro, Mrs. Cora Altevogt of Irving, and Mrs. Clara Carlock of Taylor Springs, and 4 sons, Elmer of Stephenson , Mich., Oda of Hillsboro, Eli & Jasper of Nokomis. He leaves 40 G chi, also 4 half brothers, Albert and Arthur of Oklahoma, Henry of Nebraska, and Joseph of Iowa; 6 half sisters, Mrs. Aurella Schneider of San Francisco, Ca; Alice & Sarah of Nebr; Docia of Colo; Lillian & Rosetta of Kansas, and a numbper of neices & nephews, and friends. He also leaves 18 great grand chi. (Montg. News)

view all 46

George Washington Caulk's Timeline

1855
October 13, 1855
Nokomis, Montgomery, Illinois, USA
1860
1860
Age 4
Apple River, Jo Daviess, Illinois, USA
1860
Age 4
Apple River, Jo Daviess, Illinois, USA
1860
Age 4
Apple River, Jo Daviess, Illinois, USA
1860
Age 4
Apple River, Jo Daviess, Illinois, USA
1860
Age 4
Apple River, Jo Daviess, Illinois, USA
1870
1870
Age 14
Nokomis, Montgomery, Illinois, USA
1870
Age 14
Nokomis, Montgomery, Illinois, USA
1870
Age 14
Nokomis, Montgomery, Illinois, USA
1870
Age 14
Nokomis, Montgomery, Illinois, USA