Is your surname Fowle?

Research the Fowle family

George Fowle's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


George Fowle

Also Known As: "Foule", "Fowles"
Birthplace: Bracknell Forest, Sandhurst, Kent, England
Death: Died in Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Charleston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Myles Fowle and Iden Fowle
Husband of Mary Fowle
Father of Capt. John Fowle; Peter Fowle, Sr.; Mary Fowle; Lieut. James Fowle; Abraham Fowle and 5 others

Occupation: tanner
Managed by: Rita Irene Sloniker
Last Updated:

About George Fowle

From Genealogical and Family History of the STATE OF MAINE. Compiled under the editorial supervision of George Thomas Little, A. M., Litt. D. LEWIS HISTORICAL PUBLISHING COMPANY New York 1909.

(I) George Fowle or Fowles, the other immigrant, is progenitor of most of the Fowle or Fowles families of New England. He settled in Concord, Mass.; was admitted a freeman March 14, 1639; admitted an inhabitant of Charlestown in 1648. He bought at Charlestown land of R. Mousal on the road to Penney Ferry. He owned a hay lot in Malden in 1650-51. He died Sept. 19, 1682. His will was dated March 11, 1681-82, and proved Oct. 3, 1682.

He married Mary Tufts about 1637 in England


  • 1. John, aged thirty-four in 1671.
  • 2. Hannah, married 1654-55, Samuel Ruggles.
  • 3. Mary, b. at Concord, Nov. 24, 1640, died young.
  • 4. Peter, b. at Concord, Dec. 24, 1641, lived at Charlestown.
  • 5. James, mentioned below.
  • 6. Mary, b. at Concord, Feb. 9, 1646.
  • 7. Abraham, b. at Charlestown.
  • 8. Isaac, b. at Charlestown, lived at Charlestown.
  • 9. Jacob, b. at Charlestown, lived at Boston.
  • 10. Elizabeth, b. at Charlestown Jan. 27, 1656, died March 10, 1656-57.


From The GRAFTON MAGAZINE of History and Genealogy Vol. I September, 1908 No. 2. THE ANCESTRY OF THE FOWLE FAMILY By Elmore Allen Pierce, Historian of the Fowle Kindred Association. Page 1

So far as is known the first of the ancestors of the Fowle family in this country, and from whom it is believed all of the name in this section have descended, was George Fowle, who settled in Concord, Mass., the records showing that he was living there earlier than 1638, for in that year he was admitted a freeman. He removed a number of years later to Charlestown, Mass., where from the Registry of Deeds we learn that he bought land in 1650, 1656 and 1664. He died there Sept. 19, 1682, at the age of 72 years, showing that he was born in 1610.

Tradition tells us that he came from the Highlands of Scotland, (Comment: more likely of Kent) where he had been of considerable influence in the Scottish clans, and was obliged to leave his native heath on account of political troubles. In those days there seemed to be no more tempting an asylum for the independent in spirit, those who chafed under the restraints of despotism.

and oppression as well as of religious intolerance, than the hills, forests and meadows of this land of Columbus and Americus Vespucius, three thousand miles across the sea. What could be more natural for this Scottish Highlander than that he should have selected such a community as that of Concord, inhabited by a people possessed of a spirit of liberty akin to his own with whom he could hold most congenial relations and breathe God's air of freedom in the fullest measure!

After coming to this country, George Fowle pursued the occupation of a tanner and joining the militia was made a surveyor of arms. His children numbered eleven, seven of whom were sons, and their numerous descendants have become scattered far and wide.


  1. Immigrant ancestors of the various Fowle families of America and historic facts pertaining to them and their descendants by Elmore Allen Pierce. Published 1912 by The Author? in Woburn? Mass .Page 13-18 "George Fowle, tanner"


view all 18

George Fowle's Timeline

January 27, 1610
Sandhurst, Kent, England
January 27, 1610
Sandhurst, Kent, England
Age 24
Age 26
Kent, England
November 24, 1640
Age 30
Concord, Middlesex, MA, USA
December 2, 1641
Age 31
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
March 12, 1643
Age 33
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts