Is your surname Guildford?

Research the Guildford family

George Guildford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Guildford

Also Known As: "George/ Guilford/Guldeford;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hempsted, near Biddended,Kent,England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Richard Guildford and Anne de Pympe
Husband of Elizabeth Guildford
Father of Sir John Guildford, MP and Mary West
Brother of Edward Guildford, Sir Knght, MP; Fredeswith Browne; Philippa Gage; Maria Hawte; Elizabeth Shirley and 1 other
Half brother of Sir Henry Guildford, KG, MP

Managed by: Oliver Marcus Stedall
Last Updated:

About George Guildford

  • http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/GUILDFORD.htm#George GUILDFORD1
  • 'George GUILDFORD
  • 'Born: ABT 1470
  • Father: Richard GUILDFORD (Sir Knight)
  • Mother: Anne De PYMPE
  • '¿Married 1: Elizabeth HOWARD?
  • 'Married 2: Elizabeth MORTIMER (dau. of Robert Mortimer and Isabel Howard)
  • Children:
    • 1. John GUILDFORD (Sir)
    • 2. Mary GUILDFORD
  • 'Married 3: Dorothy COPLEY (dau. of Sir Roger Copley and Jane (Anne) Hoo)
  • __________________
view all

George Guildford's Timeline

1470
1470
Hempsted, near Biddended,Kent,England
1505
1505
Age 35
1508
1508
Age 38
Biddenden, Kent, England
1534
1534
Age 64
1942
January 31, 1942
Age 64
April 1, 1942
Age 64