Gerrit Gerretse Schneck

Is your surname Schenck?

Research the Schenck family

Gerrit Gerretse Schneck's Geni Profile

Records for Gerrit Schenck

232,478 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gerrit Gerretse Schenck

Also Known As: "Gerret"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pleasant Valley, Manmouth, New Jersey, United States
Death: Died in Freehold, Monmouth Co., New Jersey
Place of Burial: Schenck-Couwenhoven Cemetery, Pleasant Valley (Holmdel), Monmouth Co., New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Son of Garret Roelofse Schenck and Neeltje Coertse Van Voorhees
Husband of Jannetje W. Couwenhoven
Father of William Schenck; Gerrit Gerritse Schenck; Capt. John Schenck; Anne Schenck; Sarah Wykoff and 4 others
Brother of Antje Coerte Schenck; Roelof Garretse Schenck, Jr.; Mary Gerrettse Smock; Koert Gerretse Schenck; Altje Gerretse Schenck and 16 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gerrit Gerretse Schneck

  • Birth: Nov. 2, 1712 Pleasant Valley, Monmouth County, New Jersey, USA
  • Death: Aug. 20, 1757 Pleasant Valley, Monmouth County, New Jersey, USA
  • Burial: Schenck-Couwenhoven Cemetery Holmdel, Monmouth County, New Jersey, USA

IMPORTANT NOTE: This memorial is based on information provided in Beekman's "Early Dutch Settlers of Monmouth County." I have not yet been able to verify that this grave still exists.

Note: The above birth and death dates are taken from the headstone inscription as found in Beekman's "Early Dutch Settlers of Monmouth County." Birth date on DK Conover's Conover family genealogy site is given as August 30, 1717, though the Nov. 2, 1717 date is accepted there as "possible." (Note that the math on headstone inscription, as provided by Beekman, doesn't "add up," either.) Finally I have gone with the spelling as provided by Beekman; DK Conover prefers Gerrit Gerretse Schenck; and before transfer to me, thom healy had the name as Garrit Schanck.


Parents: Garret Roelofse Schenck (1671 - 1745) and Neeltje Coertse Van Voorhees Schenck (1676 - 1750). Married Jannetje Cowenhoven Schenck (1714 - 1792)*


Children (on Find Grave):

  1. William Schanck (1738 - 1757)
  2. Garret Schenck (1743 - 1797)
  3. John Schanck (1745 - 1834)
  4. Antje Schenck De Nyse (1747 - 1824)

Inscription:

Garret G. Schenck, b. Nov. 2, 1712; d. Aug. 20, 1757, aged 44 y., 11 m. Son of Garret R. Schenck and Neeltje Koerten Voorheese.

[note: the above inscription is from Beekman's "Early Dutch Settlers in Monmouth County"]

Find A Grave

  • Maintained by: Garret Schenck
  • Originally Created by: thom healy
  • Record added: Jul 24, 2009
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 39831916
view all 14

Gerrit Gerretse Schneck's Timeline

1712
November 2, 1712
Pleasant Valley, Manmouth, New Jersey, United States
1737
1737
Age 24
1739
1739
Age 26
1743
October 24, 1743
Age 30
Pleasant Valley, NJ, USA
1745
August 28, 1745
Age 32
Holmdel, Monmouth County, New Jersey, United States
1747
1747
Age 34
1749
November 11, 1749
Age 37
Trenton Falls, New Jersey, USA
1752
1752
Age 39
1754
1754
Age 41
1756
July 25, 1756
Age 43
Monmouth County, New Jersey, United States