Geva

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Geva

Also Known As: "Geva Eysteinsdottir"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Denmark Region, Denmark
Death: after circa 755
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Eystein «Fret/Fjert» Halfdansson and Hild Eiriksdotter
Wife of Widukind
Mother of Wichbert
Sister of Æsa "den lyse" Eysteinsdatter; Harold Eysteinsson, Second King of Haithabu; Halfdan "the Mild", king of Romerike and Vestfold; Gudrod Eysteinsson "Jagtkonge" (King in Vestfold) and Sigurd, first King of Haithabu

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Geva

WIDUKIND (-7 Jan 810). The Royal Frankish Annals record that Widukind rebelled against the authority of Charles I King of the Franks, who had invaded and subdued Saxony, and fled to Denmark ["Nordmannia"] in 777[15]. The Annales Laurissenses state that "Widochindis rebellis" was the only Saxon who did not submit to the Franks in 777[16]. Widukind incited another revolt in 778 while King Charles was campaigning in Spain, but was defeated near Leisa on the river Eder[17]. The Annales Laurissenses record that Charles I King of the Franks sent his missus "Amelwinum" to besiege "Widochindum et Abbionem" in 785, that they surrendered and were baptised at "Attiniacum villa"[18]. Adam of Bremen records that "Widichind" surrendered and accepted baptism in 785[19]. m ([775]) GEVA, sister of SIGURD first "King of Haithabu", daughter of --- ([755]-). This marriage is shown in Europäische Stammtafeln[20] in the outline genealogy of a family referred to as "Kings of Haithabu", doubts about which are discussed in chapter 1 of the document DENMARK KINGS. {Also sister of Halfdan Mildi who has a descent line... Sharon Doubell 2018} The primary source on which it is based has not been identified. Widukind & his wife had one child:

a) WICHBERT (-after 25 Dec 834). "Wibreht" is named as son of Widukind in the Translatio Sancti Alexandri[21]. The Historia Angariensis records that “Wigbertus filius Witikindi” built “ecclesiam apud Waltingohusen”, with the support of “coniuge Godrada”, dated 823[22]. “Wibrathti...ac filius eius Waldbertus” donated property to Utrecht St Marten by charter dated 25 Dec 834[23]. m ODRAD [Godrada], daughter of ---. She is named with her husband in the charter dated 17 Oct 872 under which [her son] “Waltbertus comes...et coniux mea Altburg” built Wildeshausen church, for the souls of “genitoris genitricisque mee...Wiberti et Odrad”[24]. The Historia Angariensis records that “Wigbertus filius Witikindi” built “ecclesiam apud Waltingohusen”, with the support of “coniuge Godrada”, dated 823[25]. http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/SAXONY.htm


Three brothers, one sister:

1. SIGEFRID [Sigurd] ([750]-798). First "King of Haithabu". The Annales Fuldenses record that "Sigifridi regis Danorum" sent "Halbdani…cum sociis suis" as missi to a council held by Charles I King of the Franks at "Lippia"[9]. One child:

a) ONUND ([790]-).

2. HARALD ([750]-killed in battle in the Irish Sea 804). Second "King of Haithabu". m IMHILD, daughter of WARNECHIN Graf von Engern & his wife Kunhilde von Rügen. Three children:

a) HALFDAN (-killed in battle Walcheren 810). Third "King of Haithabu". b) HARALD ([775/80]-murdered Haithabu 804). Fourth "King of Haithabu". c) HOLGER ([780]-807). Danish.

3. HALFDAN Mildi ([750]-802, bur Borro). King of Vestfold.

4. GEVA ([755]-). This marriage is shown in Europäische Stammtafeln[10] but the primary source on which it is based has not been identified. m ([775]) WIDUKIND Saxon Duke, son of --- (-7 Jan 810). http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/DENMARK.htm#GevaMWidukindSaxonydied810

view all

Geva's Timeline

740
740
North Denmark Region, Denmark
755
755
Age 15
????
Herzogtum Sachsen, Frankish Empire (within present Germany)
????
????