Ghi Go Ne Li

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ghi-Go-Ne-Li

Also Known As: "Gi-Go-Ne-Li"
Birthdate: (27)
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation - East
Death: 1757 (27)
Cherokee Nation - East
Immediate Family:

Daughter of NN (Cherokee) partner of Oo loo tsa and U-lu-tse
Wife of Unknown Cherokee
Mother of Ghi-Go-Ne-Li, II
Sister of Nannie "Nannie" Lowrey

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Ghi Go Ne Li


https://www.geni.com/discussions/179927?msg=1209374

George Lowrey's wife was Nannie, the daughter of Ghi go ne li. Starr lists no father. There is nothing to suggest that he was not a Cherokee man.


Oconostota had only one known son, The Terrapin, and no known daughters. Ghi go ne li is a woman's name, not a surname.

The parents of Ghi go ne li are unknown.

EVERYTHING BELOW SHOULD BE TAKEN AS UNPROVEN:

Ghi-go-ne-li of the Blue Holly Clan born abt 1722

Ghi-go-ne-li married Agiligina Kenoteta Rising Fawn - of the Wolf Clan.

Children:

Nanni Oo-Lu-Tsa

]


Not a known child of William Presley Self
Male, Unknown Full Blood Cherokee

Gender: Male

Family:

   Spouse:
       Ghi-go-ne-li, Daughter of
       Birth : 1748 Cherokee Nation-East
       Death : Cherokee Nation-East
       Gender: Female
       Parents:
           Father: Ghi-go-ne-li,
           Mother: Fawn, Rising
   Children:
       "Catherine", Ka-Ti
       Polly,
       Birth : 1770
       Gender: Female

http://www.redeaglejw.net/dat620.htm#13

view all

Ghi Go Ne Li's Timeline

1730
1730
Cherokee Nation - East
1757
1757
Age 27
Cherokee Nation - East
????