Gilbert Primrose, principal surgeon to James VI of Scotland

Is your surname Primrose?

Research the Primrose family

Gilbert Primrose, principal surgeon to James VI of Scotland's Geni Profile

Records for Gilbert Primrose

83,285 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Gilbert Primrose, principal surgeon to James VI of Scotland

Also Known As: "Burgess of Edinburgh"
Birthdate: (80)
Birthplace: of, Culross, Perthshire, Scotland
Death: April 18, 1616 (80)
Immediate Family:

Son of Duncan Primrose and Helen Primrose
Husband of Alison Graham
Father of Gilbert Primrose; Dame Marion Primrose; David Primrose and Robert Primrose
Brother of Archibald (1st Laird of Burnbrae) Prymroiss (Primrose); David Primrose; Henry Primrose; Duncan Primrose; Peter Primrose and 1 other

Occupation: principal surgeon to James VI of Scotland
Managed by: Susan Muir
Last Updated:

About Gilbert Primrose, principal surgeon to James VI of Scotland

  • Birth: Between Jan 11 1536 and Jan 10 1537 - of, Culross, Fifeshire, Scotland
  • Death: Apr 18 1616 - Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
  • Parents: Duncan Primrose, Helen Primrose (born Smith)
  • Wife: Alison Primrose (born Graham)
  • Children: David Primrose, Gilbert Primrose, Robert Primrose
  • Siblings: David Primrose, Henry Primrose, Katherine Coustoun (born Primrose), Archibald Primrose, Duncan Primrose, Peter Primrose, Gilbert Primrose
view all

Gilbert Primrose, principal surgeon to James VI of Scotland's Timeline

1536
1536
of, Culross, Perthshire, Scotland
1566
1566
Age 30
Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
1580
1580
Age 44
1616
April 18, 1616
Age 80
????
????