Gilbert of the Haye

Is your surname of the Haye?

Research the of the Haye family

Gilbert of the Haye's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Gilbert of the Haye

Also Known As: "Gilbert de Haye"
Birthdate: (40)
Birthplace: Errol, Perthshire, Scotland
Death: September 07, 1436 (36-44)
Ardmair, Rossshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William de la Haye, 1st Lord Hay and Margaret de la Haye (Gray) of Broxmouth
Husband of Alicia Hay
Father of Gilbert Hay of Ury; William Hay, Sir, 1st Earl of Errol, 2nd Lord Hay, Constable of Scotland; John Hayes; Alice Haye and Maria de Haye, of Erroll
Brother of Lady Jean Hay; Nicholas of the Haye and Hugh Hay

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gilbert of the Haye

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Gilbert of the Haye:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p21133.htm#i211328

Gilbert of the Haye [1]

  • M, #211328,
  • d. 7 September 1436
  • Last Edited=31 Mar 2011

Gilbert of the Haye was the son of Sir William de la Haye, 1st Lord Hay and Margaret Gray.[2]

He married Alice Hay, daughter of Sir William Hay of Lochorwart and Yester and Alice de la Haye.[2]

He died on 7 September 1436.[2]

In 1424 he was hostage in England for King James I's ransom.2

Children of Gilbert of the Haye and Alice Hay

  • 1. William Hay, 1st Earl of Erroll+3 d. 15 Nov 1461
  • 2. Gilbert Hay2 d. c 12 Sep 1487

Citations

  • 1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 3, page 3960. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 2. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 1335.
  • 3. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
view all

Gilbert of the Haye's Timeline

1396
1396
Errol, Perthshire, Scotland
1413
1413
Age 17
Erroll, Perthshire, Scotland
1423
1423
Age 27
Errol, Perth and Kinross, Scotland, United Kingdom
1436
September 7, 1436
Age 40
Ardmair, Rossshire, Scotland
1461
1461
Age 40
either Cupar Angus or Balchristie/Balchrystie, Fifeshire, Scotland
????
????