Goidefroi II de Ribemont, seigneur de Bouchain

Is your surname de Ribemont?

Research the de Ribemont family

Goidefroi II de Ribemont, seigneur de Bouchain's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Geoffroi de Ribemont, châtelain de Valenciennes

Also Known As: "Godefroi"
Birthdate:
Death: after circa 1125
Immediate Family:

Son of Godefroi I de Ribemont, châtelain de Valenciennes and Agnès de Roucy
Husband of Yolande van Gelre, Vrouwe van Dodewaard en Dalen, von Wassenberg, Grafin von Gelre von Wassenberg, Countess of Hennegau
Father of Berthe de Ribemont, dame de Bouchain and Godefroi III de Ribemont, seigneur de Bouchain
Brother of Marie d'Ostrevant
Half brother of Robert-Wichard, comte de Clefmont

Occupation: Châtelain, de Valenciennes, Sieur, d'Ostrevant, de Ribemont, d'Orgy, de Château-Porcien
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Goidefroi II de Ribemont, seigneur de Bouchain

-http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/nfracado.htm#GodefroiIIRibemontVale...

(a) GODEFROI [II] (-after [1125]). The Chronicon Hanoniense records that "Yoandis comitissa vidua" married secondly "Godefrido de Bochesin castellano Valencenensi"[650]. Seigneur de Bouchain. Châtelain de Valenciennes.

m (after 1120) as her second husband, YOLANDE van Gelre heiress of Dodenweerd, widow of BAUDOUIN III Comte de Hainaut, daughter of GERHARD [I] Graf von Wassenberg & his [first wife ---] (-after 1122, bur Mons). The Liber de Restauratione Sancti Martini Tornacensis names "Hiolendem, filiam Gerardi Babinbergensis comitis" as wife Comte Baudouin, in breach of his vow to "Clementia Flandrensis comitissa" to marry "neptem suam"[651]. The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Yolendis de Gelra" as mother of "comiti Balduini de Haynaco"[652]. The Chronicon Hanoniense records that "Yoandis comitissa vidua" married secondly "Godefrido de Bochesin castellano Valencenensi"[653]. Godefroi [II] & his wife had two children: