Grand Rabbi Benzion Aryeh Leibish Halberstam, 5th Bobover Rebbe

Is your surname Halberstam?

Research the Halberstam family

Grand Rabbi Benzion Aryeh Leibish Halberstam, 5th Bobover Rebbe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Grand Rabbi Benzion Aryeh Leibish Halberstam, 5th Bobover Rebbe

Yiddish: כ"ק מרן אדמו"ר רבי בן ציון ארי'ה לייבוש הלברשטאם, מבאבוב שליט"א
Also Known As: "Ben Zion"
Current Location:: Brooklyn, New York, United States
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Grand Rabbi Shlomo Halberstam, 3rd Bobover Rebbe USA and Rbzn. Freida Halberstam
Husband of Private
Ex-husband of Private
Father of Private; Private; Private; Private; Private and 7 others
Brother of Private; Private; Private; Private and Private
Half brother of Grand Rabbi Naftali Tzvi Halberstam, [4th Bobover Rebbe USA]; Mordechai David Halberstam and Hentchi Halberstam

Occupation: Fifth Bobover Rebbe USA, Grand Rebbe of Bobov
Managed by: Shmuel Aaron Stern
Last Updated:
view all 31

Immediate Family

    • Private
      ex-spouse
    • Private
      spouse
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child

About Grand Rabbi Benzion Aryeh Leibish Halberstam, 5th Bobover Rebbe

Fifth Rebbe of Bobov

Ben Zion Aryeh Leibish Halberstam (בן ציון אריה לייבוש הלברשטאם) is the Grand Rabbi of the Bobov Hasidic movement. Born in 1955 to Grand Rabbi Shlomo Halberstam of Bobov, the third Bobover Rebbe, Rabbi Ben Zion Aryeh Leibish Halberstam is regarded as the Bobover Rebbe ( כ"ק אדמו"ר מבאבוב, שליט"א ).

Rabbi Ben Zion Aryeh Leibish Halberstam is presently Rabbi in the Bobover synagogue in Brooklyn and is the leader of many shuls and Yeshivas throughout many cities and countries.

Following the death of Grand Rabbi Naftali Zvi Halberstam, a dispute arose. Some Bobover Hasidim claimed his sons-in-law as the successors, splitting the title: Rabbi Mordechai Dovid Unger as their Rebbe (אדמו"ר) and Rabbi Yehoshua Rubin as their Ruv (אבד"ק). Most others in the congregation however claimed his younger brother Rabbi Ben Zion Aryeh Leibish Halberstam, the Rav Hatzuir (Young Ruv), as the successor. Both groups of Hasidim claim their Rabbi as the rightful inheritor of the position of Bobover Rebbe. This dispute was before a Beth Din (Jewish court). And the Beth din ruled , that Rabbi Ben Zion Aryeh Leibish Halberstam is the Rebbe of Bobov, while Rabbi Mordechai Dovid has the right to be a Rebbe (which was not part of the dispute) he can not use the name Bobov with out adding a name after Bobov so it is noticeably a different organization, , his Hasidim have established a headquarters, and a weekdays and Shabbos Beis Medrash under the name Bobov-45.


Ben Zion Aryeh Leibish Halberstam (Hebrew: בן ציון אריה לייבוש הלברשטאם‎) is the current leader of the Bobov Hasidic dynasty. He was born in 1955 to Grand Rabbi Shlomo Halberstam, the third Bobover Rebbe. After his father's death, his brother, Grand Rabbi Naftali Halberstam was crowned Bobover Rebbe, and he was crowned "Rav Hatzohir" ("Younger" Rabbi). After Grand Rabbi Naftali Halberstam's death, he was crowned Grand Rabbi of Bobov.

Rebbes of Bobov

  • Shlomo Halberstam (1847–1905) grandson of the Sanzer Rebbe, Rabbi Chaim Halberstam
  • Ben Zion Halberstam (1874–1941)
  • Shlomo Halberstam (third Bobover rebbe) (1907–2000)
  • Naftali Halberstam (1931–2005) older son of Rabbi Shlomo Halberstam
  • Ben Zion Aryeh Leibish Halberstam (b. 1955) younger son of Rabbi Shlomo Halberstam
view all 16

Grand Rabbi Benzion Aryeh Leibish Halberstam, 5th Bobover Rebbe's Timeline

1955
April 25, 1955
Brooklyn, Kings County, New York, United States