Is your surname Lee?

Research the Lee family

Gresham Lee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Gresham Lee

Also Known As: "Nelson Gresham Lee"
Birthdate: (84)
Birthplace: Fishpond Creek, Goochland County, Province of Virginia
Death: 1829 (84)
Buckingham County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Henry Lee II and Mary Gresham Lee
Husband of Priscilla Lee and June Lee
Father of Alfred Lee; Abraham Lee; William Lee; Benjamin D. Lee; Guy Samuel Lee and 8 others
Brother of Mary Agnes Lee; John Lee; Dorothy Thornton; George Lee; Jessee Lee and 5 others
Half brother of Jehu Fitzhugh Lee; William Miller Lee; Richard E. Lee; Barnett Philander Lee; Agnes Davenport and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gresham Lee

5. GRESHAM22 LEE SR. (RICHARD HENRY21, RICHARD20, WILLIAM19, RICHARD18, JOHN17 LEE OR LYES CLOTHIER, RICHARD16 LEE, JOHN15, HUMPHREY14, THOMAS OR DE LEA13, JOHN OR DE LEA12, JOHN OR DE LEA11, ROGER10, JOHN9, JOHN OR DE LEA8, THOMAS7, THOMAS DE LA LEA DE LEA6, JOHN DE LA LEA DE LEA5, REGINALD REYNOR DE LA LEA DE LEA4, HUGO3 DE LEGA, FULK I2 FITZWARIN, WARIN1 DE METZ) was born Abt. 1745 in Fishpond Creek, Goochland Co, Va, and died Abt. 1829 in Buckingham co., VA. He married (1) PRISCILLA PRICILEY STAPLES. She was born Abt. 1747 in Buckingham co., VA, and died Bef. 1808. He married (2) JUNE.

Children of GRESHAM LEE and PRISCILLA STAPLES are:

  1. GUY SAMUEL LEE, b. 01 Jun 1775, , Buckingham, Va; d. 13 Jul 1861, Appomattox County, Virginia also of Cambell, Va.
  2. BENJAMIN D. LEE, b. Abt. 1777, Buckingham co., VA; m. SARAH FRIEND; b. 05 Oct 1777.
  3. MARY POLLY LEE, b. Abt. 1779, Buckingham co., VA.
  4. GRESHAM LEE JR, b. Abt. 1781, Buckingham Co. Va.; d. Greene Co., NC.

Children of GRESHAM LEE and JUNE are:

  1. AGNES R LEE, b. 1809, Buckingham co., VA; d. 26 Jul 1864, Lynchburg, Virginia; m. GEORGE W. APPERSON; b. Abt. 1810, Lynchburg, Virginia. More About AGNES R. LEE: Burial: 27 Jul 1864, Spring Hill Cemetary, Lynchburg, Virginia.
  2. DAVID R. LEE, b. Abt. 1812, Buckingham co., VA.
view all 17

Gresham Lee's Timeline

1745
1745
Fishpond Creek, Goochland County, Province of Virginia
1768
1768
Age 23
United States
1768
Age 23
Virginia, United States
1770
1770
Age 25
Buckingham, Buckingham County, Virginia, United States
1773
March 15, 1773
Age 28
Abingdon, Washington County, Virginia, United States
1775
June 1, 1775
Age 30
Buckingham County, Virginia, United States
1777
1777
Age 32
Buckingham, Buckingham County, Virginia, United States
1781
1781
Age 36
Buckingham County, Virginia, United States
1784
1784
Age 39
New Britain, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States