Grietje Volckersszen Schut

Is your surname Schut?

Research the Schut family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Grietje Volckersszen Schut (Dircks)

Also Known As: "Grietje Dircx", "Margaret Dircks", "Grietje Volkertsen", "Geertje Dircks", "Gerritje Dircx; Margaret (Grietje) Gerritszen (Van Vlaesbeeck) (born Dircks)", "Grietje Nagel", "Grietje Dircks", "Grietje Schut", "Grietje Van Flaesbeck"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Amsterdam, New Netherland Colony
Death: before April 01, 1671
Ulster, Ulster County, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Flatbush, Kings County (Brooklyn), New York, United States of America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dirck de Noorman and Christina Guleyne Vigne
Wife of Jan NAGEL van LIMBERG; Jan Hermanszen Schut; Jan Nagel and Barent Gerretsen Gerritszen
Mother of Chrystyntje (Christina Styntjeor) NAGEL; Jeuriaen NAGEL; Jan Gerritsen Nagel; Fytie "Phebe" Jans Consielje; Jan Gerritszen Nagel and 11 others
Sister of Magdalena Dirkse Dircks; Margrietje Dircks Nagel; Magdalena Dircksen Dircks; Christine Dirckse Holgersen; Derick Dircks Dircks and 15 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Grietje Volckersszen Schut

Marriage 1

  • 1649 26 Dec; Jan Jarmenszen Schut, jm van Lubeck; Margarietje Denys, jd van N. Nederlt

NA DRC marriages 1639-1801

Children

  • 1651 Apr 23; Jan Hermanszen Schut; Fytie; Dirck Volckertszen, Ariaentje Damens, Rachel Van Tienhoven

NA DRC Baptisms 1639-1730

Marriage 2

  • 1652 22 Sept; Jan Nagel, van Limburg; Grietje Dircx, wid Jan Schut

NA DRC marriages 1639-1801

Children

  • 1653 Sep 28; Jan Hagel; Jeuriaen; Cornelis Van Tienhoven-fiscael, Cornelis Hendrickszen, Jannetje Gesens
  • 1655 Sep 26; Jan Hagel - Sergt., Grietie Jans; Christyntie; Jochem Caljer, Elmer Huysen Cleyn, Christina Vinge

NA DRC Baptisms 1639-1730

Marriage 3

  • 1658 11 May; Barent Gerritszen, van Swol in Overyssel; Grietje Dircks, wid Jan Nagel

NA DRC marriages 1639-1801

Children

  • 1658 Dec 04; Barent Gerritszen, Gerritje Dircx; Margariet; Claertie Van Crieckenbeeck

NA DRC Baptisms 1639-1730


GEDCOM Source

21 MAR 2019 14:39:06 GMT -0500 WikiTree MyHeritage <a href='http://www.wikitree.com' target='wikitree'>www.wikitree.com</a> Collection 10109

GEDCOM Source

https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-10109-9302364/margaret-g... 4 Margaret Grietje Dircks&lt;br&gt;Gender: Female&lt;br&gt;Birth: 1632 - New Amsterdam, New York, United States&lt;br&gt;Death: Apr 1 1671 - Kingston, Ulster, New York, United States&lt;br&gt;Father: Dirck Noorman Volkertsen&lt;br&gt;Mother: Christina DeLaVigne&lt;br&gt;Siblings: Magdalena Dircksen VolckerstenOrseltie DyrcksChristinia VolckertsenAethneDircksMargaret D VolkertszenJannekin D VolkertszenMyndert DircxszVolkert Dirck VolkertsenJennekin DirckseGeortje Dircks VolkertzenAdriaentje Dircks VolkertsonJacob VolckertszenJannetje DirckseSara DirckseRachel Dircks VolckertszenDirck DircksonChristine Dirckse Record 10109:9302364:

GEDCOM Source

22 AUG 2019 14:44:42 GMT -0500 Geni World Family Tree MyHeritage The Geni World Family Tree is found on <A href="http://www.geni.com" target="_blank">www.Geni.com</a>. Geni is owned and operated by MyHeritage. Collection 40000

GEDCOM Source

https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-40000-91703355/grietje-v... 4 Grietje Volckersszen Schut (born Dircks)&lt;br&gt;Gender: Female&lt;br&gt;Alias name: Grietje Dircx, Margaret Dircks, Grietje Volkertsen, Geertje Dircks, Gerritje Dircx; Margaret (Grietje) Gerritszen (Van Vlaesbeeck) (born Dircks)&lt;br&gt;Birth: 1632 - New Amsterdam, New Netherland Colony&lt;br&gt;Baptism: Indonesia&lt;br&gt;Marriage: Spouse: Barent Gerretsen Gerritszen - May 11 1658 - New Amsterdam, New Netherland Colony&lt;br&gt;Death: Before Apr 1 1671 - Ulster, Ulster County, New York, United States&lt;br&gt;Burial: 1671&lt;br&gt;Father: <a>Dirck de Noorman (born Volckertszen)</a>&lt;br&gt;Mother: <a>Christina Vigne</a>&lt;br&gt;Husbands: <a>Jan Hermanszen Schut</a>, <a>Jan Nagel</a>, <a>Barent Gerretsen Gerritszen</a>&lt;br&gt;Children: <a>Jurrien Jansz Nagel</a>, <a>Christyntje 'Styntje' Nagel</a>, <a>Christine Hendrickson (born VanFlaesbeck)</a>, <a>Sarah Flaesbeck (born Schutt)</a>, <a>Fytie "Phebe" Consielje (born Schutt)</a>, <a>Margrietje Barents Koeck (born Van Flaesbeck)</a>, <a>Femmetje Barents van Flaesbeeck</a>, <a>Johannes Flaesbeck</a>, <a>Hendrick Hendricksen</a>, <a>Harmans Hendricksen</a>, <a>Dirck Hendricksen</a>&lt;br&gt;Siblings: <a>Magdelena Dircks Rosencrans (born Volckertszen)</a>, <a>Rachel Escuijer De Parisjs (born Dircks)</a>, <a>Volkert Dirckse Volkertszen</a>, <a>Jannetje "Jonica" des Champs (born Dirckse)</a>, <a>Phillip or Dirk Volkertszen</a>, <a>Jacob Dircks Volckertsen (born Volchertsen)</a>, <a>Christine Dirckse Holgersen (born Volchertsen)</a>, <a>Sarah Dirckse Volkertszen</a>, <a>Ariaentje Huysman (born Dirckse)</a> Record 40000:91703355:

view all 26

Grietje Volckersszen Schut's Timeline

1632
May 13, 1632
New Amsterdam, New Netherland Colony
1645
February 24, 1645
Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
1651
April 23, 1651
New Amsterdam, New Netherland, NY, America
1653
February 24, 1653
Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
September 28, 1653
New Amsterdam, New Netherland, NY, America
September 28, 1653
New Amsterdam (New York City), New York Co., New York
1655
September 26, 1655
Kings County, New Netherlands, Colonial America