Is your surname Wemyss?

Research the Wemyss family

Grisel Wemyss's Geni Profile

Records for Grisel Wemyss

82,444 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Grisel Wemyss

Also Known As: "Grizel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cupar, Fife, Scotland
Death: before 1480
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Wemyss of Wemyss and Margaret Livingston
Wife of David Boswell, of Glassmont, 2nd of Boswell
Mother of Sir Alexander Boswell, Baron; David Boswell; Giles Balram; Euphame Boswell; Thomas Boswell and 4 others
Sister of Sir John Wemyss of Wemyss, Strathardle
Half sister of isabel lundin

Managed by: Ashley Boswell
Last Updated:

About Grisel Wemyss

David Boswell, By his first wife, Grizel, daughter of Sir John Wemyss of that ilk, he had two sons and two daughters.

Children 

  1. David Boswell
  2. Alexander Boswell, 3rd of Balmuto
  3. Eupheme Boswell
  4. Katherine Boswell

Sources

  1. Memorials of the family of Wemyss of Wemyss.  Edinburgh,  1888. By Sir William Fraser. Page 817.  Grisel, who married David Boswell of Glassmouth, and had issue.
  2. Of Kindred Celtic Origins: Myths, Legends, Genealogy and History of an Ordinary American Family (Google eBook) Jodie K. Scales. iUniverse, Jun 3, 2001 - History. Page 587. "Grisel Wemyss married David Boswell of Glassmouth, son and heir of David Boswell of Balmuto, reuniting the third line of the separated lines established by the three original co heiresses of Wemyss.
  3. The Scottish Nation: Or the Surnames, Families, Literature, Honours, and Biographical History of the People of Scotland, Volume 1 (Google eBook).  William Anderson.  Fullarton, 1867.  Page 344.  "Boswell"

Links

view all 12

Grisel Wemyss's Timeline