Guillaume de Carter-et

Is your surname de Carter-et?

Research the de Carter-et family

Guillaume de Carter-et's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Guillaume de Carter-et

French: de Guillaume de Carter-et
Also Known As: "la Oiseleu"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barneville-Carteret, Manche, Normandy, France
Death: 1004 (40-48)
Immediate Family:

Son of Unknown de Carter-et
Father of Godfrey de Carter-et

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Guillaume de Carter-et

Name: Guillaume"L Oiseleur" De Carteret, 1733

Birth: 0960, Carteret Normandy

Occupation: L'Oiseleur Pour Le Duc De Normandie.

Father: De Carteret, 923


Spouses

Children Godefroy, 1731 (~0981-~1047)


Notes for Guillaume"L Oiseleur" De Carteret

Variants in the surname are :Carteray,Charteray,Carteres,Cartred,Carteret,Katereck,Karteret,Quateret ,Quaqrtyt.

Along with the above go the Siegneuries,Cateret.et Angleville.en Normandie St Ouen.which the family

by oral tradition was taken by the sword,the previuos occupants being all killed.A norman raid for which ther is no proof,in hitory no fact to support.other than the fact ,that there are no DEEDS to the Manor or lands,in extant,

If any prof did exsist ,it would have been in the Achives of St Lo,being the capital of la Manche Dept

of Normandy,destroyed by the allies advance of 1944,WW2.

If one can draw any inferrance from the fact that,the Abbey of St Ouen had in its garden a Runic inscribed,stone ,set up in 970AD.which is supported to be a copy of the one set up by Harold Bluetooth in Jutland.

There may also be clues to the Family in .History of the Normans,By William of Jumieges.copied by the hand of our English Ordericus Vitalis.page 249.Annals des Normand,Histoire des Croisades,written by Louis de Couis Circa 1000AD.

"father of Godfrey who on his return from a pilgrimage founded the abbey of Fontenailles'

http://www.decarteret.org.uk/database/ps04/ps04_233.htm


Guillaume "LOiseleur" de Carteret, LOiseleur pour le Duc De Normandie. Father of Godfrey who on his return from a pilgrimage founded the abbey of Fontenailles.

view all

Guillaume de Carter-et's Timeline

960
960
Barneville-Carteret, Manche, Normandy, France
981
981
Age 21
1004
1004
Age 44
????