Gwaithfoed of Tegeingl

public profile

Is your surname ap Gwrydr Hir?

Research the ap Gwrydr Hir family

Gwaithfoed of Tegeingl's Geni Profile

Records for Gwaithfoed ap Gwrydr Hir

288 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Gwaithfoed Fawr ap Gwrydr Hir, of Tegeingl

Also Known As: "Gwaethfoed Mawr", "Gwaethfoed AP GWRYDR", "Gwaithfoed"
Birthdate: (83)
Birthplace: Tegeingl, Flintshire, Wales
Death: May 8, 1038 (79-87)
Llanfair Caereinion, Powys, Wales
Immediate Family:

Son of Gwrydr Hir ap Caradog, Lord of Cardigan
Father of Neiniad ap Gwaethfoed of Tegeingl; Gronwy ap Gwaethfoed of Tegeingl and Mydhhan ap Gwaethfoed of Tegeingl
Brother of Clodien ap Gwrydr; Gwydedydd ap Gwrydr and Idnerth Benfras ap Gwrydr, of Maesbrook

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gwaithfoed of Tegeingl

See Peter Bartrum, http://cadair.aber.ac.uk/dspace/bitstream/handle/2160/6516/TABLES%20-%20EARLY%20SERIES_46.png?sequence=9&isAllowed=y (May 31, 2018; Anne Brannen, curator)

See Darrell Wolcott, http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id125.html -- for untangling of these lines.

(January 10, 2016; Anne Brannen, curator)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Edwin of Tegeingl and His Family - The Ancestry of Edwin of Tegeingl; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id42.html. (Steven Ferry, April 17, 2017.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Edwin Tegeingl and His Family - The "Ednowain Bendew II" of Medieval Pedigrees; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id85.html. (Steven Ferry, April 18, 2017.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Idnerth Benfras of Maesbrook; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id54.html. (Steven Ferry, April 22, 2017.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Sorting Out the Gwaithfoeds; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id125.html. (Steven Ferry, June 25, 2017.)

  • ************

birth date c. 955 death date 8 May 1038. ??


Note: GWAETHVOED (VAWR,) a prince of Powys, who flourished in the tenth century. He was the son of Gwrhydyr ab Caradawg ab Lies Llawddeawg ab Ednyved ab Gwineu ab Gwinog Varv sych ab Ceidio ab Corv ab Cynog Vawr ab Tegonwy ab Teon. He married Morvydd, the daughter of Ynyr Ddu, king of Gwent, and he was the stock from which many of the ancient families of Wales derived their descent. He was succeeded by his son Gwerystan. 1

view all

Gwaithfoed of Tegeingl's Timeline

955
955
Tegeingl, Flintshire, Wales
985
985
Age 30
990
990
Age 35
Bagillt, Flintshire, Wales
1038
May 8, 1038
Age 83
Llanfair Caereinion, Powys, Wales
1933
November 2, 1933
Age 83
1934
February 2, 1934
Age 83
????
????