Gwladys verch Llywarch, Queen of Gwynedd

Is your surname verch Llywarch?

Research the verch Llywarch family

Gwladys verch Llywarch, Queen of Gwynedd's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Gwladys verch Llywarch, Queen of Gwynedd

Also Known As: "Gwladys"
Birthplace: Arwystli, Montgomeryshire, Wales, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Aberffraw, Anglesey, Wales, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Llywarch ap Trahaearn and Dyddgu verch Iorwerth
Wife of Owain Gwynedd ap Gruffydd, King of Gwynedd
Mother of Prince Madoc "mythical Welsh discoverer of America"; Gwenllian verch Owain Gwynedd; Iorwerth ab Owain, Prince in Wales; Einion ab Owain Gwynedd; Caswallon ab Owain Gwynedd and 1 other
Sister of Elen verch Llywarch; Iorwerth ap Llywarch; Robert ap Llywarch; Madog ap Llywarch and Maredudd ap Llywarch

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gwladys verch Llywarch, Queen of Gwynedd

  1. ID: I37616
  2. Name: Gwladus Verch Llywarch
  3. Given Name: Gwladus Verch
  4. Surname: Llywarch
  5. Sex: F
  6. Birth: Abt 1100 in Arwystli, Montgomeryshire, Wales
  7. Death: Y
  8. Change Date: 21 Sep 2005 at 15:22

Father: Llwarch Trahaearn b: Abt 1046-1072 in Arwystli, Montgomeryshire, Wales

Mother: Dyddgu verch Iorwerth b: Abt 1060 in Radnorshire, Wales

Marriage 1 Owain Gwynedd Ap Gruffudd b: Abt 1100 in The Forgotten Monarchy of Scotland"

   * Married: Bef 1125 in <, , Caernarvonshire, Wales>
   * Change Date: 21 Sep 2005


  1. Has Children Gwenllian verch Owain b: Abt 1125 in Caernarvonshire, Wales
  2. Has Children LOWERTH "Drwyndwn" Ap Owain b: 1145 in Aberfraw Castle, Aberfraw, Anglsy, Wales


1. Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, by Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Shippard Jr., 1999

  • Gwladus Verch Llywarch

born Abt 1098 Of Arwystli, Montgomeryshire, Wales


  • Llywarch Ap Trahaearn

born Abt 1070 Of Arwystli, Montgomeryshire, Wales

died 1128 North Wales


  • Dyddgu Verch Iorwerth

born Abt 1060 Of Radnorshire, Wales


  • Robert ap Llywarch born about 1100 Arwystli, Montgomeryshire, Wales died 1171

Iorwerth ap Llywarch born about 1104 Arwystli, Montgomeryshire, Wales died 1130

Maredudd ap Llywarch born about 1106 Arwystli, Montgomeryshire, Wales died 1129

Madog ap Llywarch born about 1108 Arwystli, Montgomeryshire, Wales died 1130

Elen verch Llywarch born about 1102 Arwystli, Montgomeryshire, Wales


  • Owain "Fawr" ap Gruffydd Prince of Gwynedd

born about 1087 Caernarvonshire, Wales

died December 1169 Caernarvonshire, Wales

buried Bangor Cathedral, Is Gwyrfai, Caernarvonshire, Wales


  • Iorwerth "Drwyndwn" ap Owain born 1145? Aberffraw Castle, Aberffraw, Anglsy, Wales

died about 1184

  • Gwenllian I verch Owain born about 1124 Caernarvonshire, Wales
  • Cynan ap Owain born about 1140? Caernarvonshire, Wales died 1173

Rhirid ap Owain born about 1132 Caernarvonshire, Wales

Einion ap Owain born about 1144 Caernarvonshire, Wales

Madog ap Owain born about 1142 Caernarvonshire, Wales

Cynwrig I ap Owain born about 1145 Caernarvonshire, Wales died after 1165

Cadell ap Owain born about 1143 Caernarvonshire, Wales

Maelgwn ap Owain born about 1126 Caernarvonshire, Wales died afert 1174

biographical and/or anecdotal:

Some of these children may belong to Owain's second wife and vice versa.

notes or source:


She was also known as Gladys.

view all 19

Gwladys verch Llywarch, Queen of Gwynedd's Timeline

Arwystli, Montgomeryshire, Wales, (Present UK)
Age 2
United Kingdom
Age 26
Caernarvonshire, Wales
Age 31
Aberffraw Castle, Aberffraw, Anglesey, Wales
Age 46
Caernarvonshire, Wales
Age 47
Caernarvonshire, Wales
Age 57
Aberffraw, Anglesey, Wales, (Present UK)
Age 57