Is your surname Armistead?

Research the Armistead family

Hannah Armistead's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Armistead (Ellyson)

Also Known As: "Susannah", "Hannah Ellison"
Birthdate: (82)
Birthplace: Jamestown, James City County, Virginia
Death: October 26, 1726 (78-86)
Elizabeth City, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Ellyson; Robert Allison; ELIZABETH GERRARD and Mary Allison
Wife of Anthony Armistead and Capt. Anthony Armistead
Mother of Judity West; Hannah Shelton; Captain Robert Armistead; Robert Armistead; Dunn Armistead and 6 others
Sister of Robert Allison

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Armistead

Hannah Ellyson, born c 1654, will proved 19 December 1728, married Lt. Colonel Anthony Armistead,

  • parents: Dr / Major Robert Ellyson, born 1635. Married Hannah Gerrard.

Their children were:

  1. Lieutenant Colonel Anthony Armistead, member of the House of Burgesses.
  2. Captain Robert Armistead
  3. Major William Armistead who married Hannah Hines
  4. Judith Armistead who married John West III
  5. Hannah Armistead who married William Shelton.
view all 16

Hannah Armistead's Timeline

1644
1644
Jamestown, James City County, Virginia
1660
1660
Age 16
Elizabeth City, , Virginia, USA
1663
1663
Age 19
New Kent Co.,VA
1665
1665
Age 21
Elizabeth City, Virginia, USA
1668
1668
Age 24
Elizabeth City, York, Virginia, USA
1668
Age 24
Hampton, Elizabeth, Virginia, USA
1670
1670
Age 26
1674
1674
Age 30
1679
1679
Age 35
Elizabeth City, York, Virginia, United States