Is your surname Hayden?

Research the Hayden family

Hannah Hayden's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Hayden (Neale)

Also Known As: "Hanna /NEAL/"
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: February 8, 1720 (64-72)
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Neale, Jr. and Hannah Pray Neale
Wife of Lieutenant Nehemiah Hayden, Sr.
Mother of Mary Hayden; Benjamin Hayden I; Nehemiah Hayden, Jr.; Hannah Hayden; Samuel Hayden and 4 others
Sister of Abigail Scott; Joseph Neale; Sarah Mansfield; Mary Thayer; Deborah Paine and 7 others
Half sister of Martha Neale and Sarah Neale

Managed by: Gene Daniell
Last Updated:

About Hannah Hayden

see:

http://members.aol.com/pilgrim162/Pray.html

HANNAH3 NEALE (HANNAH2 PRAY, QUINTON1) was born Abt. 1658 in Braintree, MA, and died Jul 25, 1741 in Braintree, MA. She married NEHEMIAH HAYDEN Mar 1677/78 in Braintree, MA, son of JOHN HAYDEN and SUSANNA LYON.

Children of HANNAH NEALE and NEHEMIAH HAYDEN are:

i. JOHN4 HAYDEN, b. Braintree, MA.

ii. NEHEMIAH HAYDEN, b. May 16, 1680, Braintree, MA.

iii. HANNAH HAYDEN, b. Jul 16, 1681, Braintree, MA; m. NATHANIEL STEVENS.

iv. SAMUEL HAYDEN, b. Abt. 1683, Braintree, MA.

v. MARY HAYDEN, b. Abt. 1685, Braintree, MA; m. SAMUEL HAYDEN.

vi. BENJAMIN HAYDEN, b. Apr 16, 1693, Braintree, MA.

vii. EBENEZER HAYDEN, b. Apr 16, 1693, Braintree, MA; d. Aft. 1770, Braintree, MA; m. MARY HOLLIS, Nov 30, 1719.

viii. RACHEL HAYDEN, b. Apr 22, 1694, Braintree, MA; m. SAMUEL PAYNE, Abt. 1711.

ix. JONATHAN HAYDEN, b. Jun 04, 1699, Braintree, MA.


Hannah is the daughter of Henry Neale and Hannah Pray.She married Nehemiah Hayden,son of John Hayden and Susannah Pullen,in May 1678 in Providence,Providence,RI.Their nine children were all born in Braintree,Norfolk,MA.

Nehemiah Hayden-16 May 1680 Hannah Hayden-16 Jul 1681 Samuel Hayden-22 Apr 1683 Mary Hayden-1685 John Hayden-1686 Benjamin Hayden-22 Feb 1686/1687 Ebenezer Hayden-16 Apr 1693 Rachel Hayden-22 Apr 1694 Jonathan Hayden-4 Jun 1699

  • *****

"Pioneers of Massachusetts" Page 325

"NEAL, NEALE, Henry, carpenter, Braintree...He married 11, 1655, Hanah, dau. of Quinton Pray...Will dated August 11 and Sep. 12, 1688...daughter...Hannah, wife of Nehemiah Heiden..."

  • *******************

"Colonial Families Volume V, Hayden Family" Page 275

" - Nehemiah...m. Hannah Neale, dau. of Henry and Hannah (Pray) Neale (ancestors of Edward Simeon Hayden)."

  • *******************

"Capon Valley Pioneers and Descendants" Vol. II, Chapter V - Page 203

"ANCESTRY OF EARLY HAYDEN SETTLERS ...John settled in Dorchester...Children were... Nehemiah Hayden...married Hannah Neal...Hannah Neal was born February 2, 1651..."

[The date of birth is that of her sister who died in 1657] jak

  • ******************

"The New England Historical and Genealogical Register" Volume 59 - Page 87& 88

"Records of the First Church at Braintree, Mass. Communicated by Edward Evarts Jackson, Esq., of Braintree, Mass. Admissions to full communion:...30. 1. 1690...Hannah wife of Nehemiah Heyden..."

view all 19

Hannah Hayden's Timeline

1651
April 2, 1651
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1678
1678
Age 26
Braintree, Norfolk , Massachusetts
1680
May 16, 1680
Age 29
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
1680
Age 28
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1681
July 16, 1681
Age 30
Braintree, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1683
February 22, 1683
Age 31
Braintree, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1691
August 4, 1691
Age 40
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
1692
1692
Age 40
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
1694
April 22, 1694
Age 43
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA