Is your surname Landon?

Research the Landon family

Hannah Landon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hannah Landon (Lambe)

Also Known As: "Hatchett/ Hannum/ Haynes/Lambe/Landon", "Landon"
Birthplace: Cottenham, Cambridgeshire, England
Death: Died in Springfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Lambe
Wife of Edmund Haynes and George Langdon, Sr.
Mother of Hannah Root; Sarah Kingsley and Ruth Haynes

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Hannah Landon

There are profiles which state that Hannah was born in Springfield, Massachusetts in 1622. However, since that town was not founded until 1636, that location should be discounted. Also, some profiles give her date of death as 1646. However, this was the date of her husband's death, and in 1648 she married George Langton.


Note 5: Excerpt from Chapter XIII, "History of the Connecticut Valley in Massachsetts" (Philadelphia), by Louis H. Everts' dated 1879 et al:

"Witchcraft in Springfield" "Among the earliest trials for witchcraft which took place in the colon y were those of Hugh Parsons and Mary, his wife, of Springfield."

"To show the reader the flimsy and nonsensical nature of the evidence i n such cases a part of the testimony adduced in this case is given below , that related to the death of the child being omitted. The whole testi mony is printed at length in the Appendix to Drake's Annals of Witchcraf t in New England."

"Hugh Parsons' Examination. "All these testimonies now taken upon oath Before me." 'William Pyncho n'

"Hugh Parsons-You are attached upon supposition of Witchcraft.

"Feb. 25, 1650, George Lankton saith on oath that his wife made a puddi ng in a bag, and because my wife had the child, I took it and put it ou t of the bag at dinner this day fortnight (which was the 11th of Feb.), and as it slipt out of the bag it fell into two pieces lengthwise, and i n appearance it was cut straight along as smooth as if it had been cut w ith a knife. It was cut straight along almost the whole length; it lack ed but very little. Hannah, the wife of George Lankton, doth upon oath concur with her husband in the said testimony.

view all

Hannah Landon's Timeline

Cottenham, Cambridgeshire, England
Age 15
Springfield, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Age 20
Springfield, Hampshire, Ma
April 27, 1646
Age 24
Springfield, Middlesex County (Present Hampden County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Age 61
Springfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
March 24, 1993
Age 61
November 17, 1993
Age 61