Hans Jurgensen Keen

Is your surname Keen?

Research the Keen family

Hans Jurgensen Keen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hans Jurgensen Keen

Also Known As: "Jurgenson"
Birthplace: Sweden
Death: Died in Chester, Delaware County, Province of Pennsylvania
Immediate Family:

Son of Jürgen Kyn; Jöran Kyn and Willemka Kyn
Husband of Willemka Fisk
Father of Erick Keene; Matthias Hannson Keen and Gertrude Hansdotter Steelman
Brother of Gertrude Stille; Jonas Keen and Annika Baynton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hans Jurgensen Keen

Hans Keen, apparently the eldest son, sold his Upland property to his brother Jonas in 1678 and moved to Pennypack Creek in what later became Oxford Township or Tacony. He died before 10 August 1684, when his widow Williamke Kühn was listed as a contributor to the Wicaco church. She later became the second wife of Caspar Fisk (Fish). Hans and Williamke had five surviving children: Matthias (born 1667), Eric, Jonas, Gertrude and George, all of whom married and had children.

view all

Hans Jurgensen Keen's Timeline

Age 24
Upland, New Sweden, Pennsylvannia
Age 24
Upland, New Sweden
Age 27
Upland, New Sweden Colony
August 10, 1684
Age 41
Chester, Delaware County, Province of Pennsylvania