Hans Ulrich* Howry

Is your surname Howry?

Research the Howry family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hans Ulrich* Howry (Hauri)

Also Known As: "Woolrich Howry", "Ulrich Handy", "Ulrich Henry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Schoeftland, Aargau, Switzerland
Death: July 13, 1723
Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Hans Hauri "the Woolweaver" and Elsbeth Hauri
Husband of Barbara "Barbary" Schenck
Brother of Hans Howry; Ulrich "Uli" Hauri; Jakob Hauri and Salome Daetwyler
Half brother of Melchior Hauri

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Hans Ulrich* Howry

Hans Ulrich Hauri, son of Hans and Anna (Widmer) Hauri, was probably the Ulrich Howry of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. The use of a middle name as the primary name was common among Germans and Pennsylvania- Germans.


Rupp gives an "Ulrich Hauerich" (but not Hans) on a 1709 list of settlers in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, apparently implying that he came on the Good Hope with the first group of Swiss settlers. However, this list has been much criticized. Others on the list arrived in Pennsylvania on 23 September 1710 on the Mary Hope. Martin Kendig, one of the original colonists, returned to Europe in 1715 and brought back 300 new colonists in 1717. It has been suggested that the brothers Hans and Ulrich Hauri were among this group, leaving from Rotterdam, Holland and arriving in Philadelphia 24 August 1717. I have not discovered a way to prove this, as Rupp's lists only go back to 1727. However, Ulrich's brother Hans was granted land on 18 February 1717, so he (and perhaps they) must have arrived before that date.


Weaver says "Ulrich Hauri (died 1723) settled in Lancaster County in 1717. He left no heirs, except sisters and brothers." Keagy names Ulrich Howry as among those to came in 1715, with Martin Kendig who had returned to Europe to bring those who had been left behind in 1709.


"Ulr'k Harvey" was granted 150 acres at Conestoga in Chester (now Lancaster) County, on 22 September 1717 and enjoined to be naturalized. Naturalization was a prerequisite for land to be inherited.


The month on the above record (September or November) cannot be determined solely from the record due to the two different systems for numbering months that were in use at the time, but Ulrich appears as "Woolrick Howre" on a list of "Lands on Conestogoe River" with 150 acres surveyed, October, 1717. [Lancaster Tax Records.] Therefore, the date on the first record must be September, not November.


As "Woolrick Howry" he was listed in 1718 on the first assessment of Conestoga, as is [his brother] "Hans Haure" [Espenshade tax lists.] A note says, "Conestogoe rate, Dutch Inhabitants." Conestoga included all of Lancaster County from Strasburg to the river, and as far north as what is now Manheim.


Ulrich was assessed for the same property in the 1718, 1719 and 1722 assessments, but not in 1723 (Espenshade tax lists). He also owned land at Rocky Springs.


Ulrich's will divided his estate between his wife Barbara and his "brethren." This was the customary way of disposing of an estate when a man died leaving a widow, but no children. Because the will indicates that Ulrich had more than one brother, this document argues strongly that Hans and Jacob, the only other Hauris known to be in Pennsylvania at the time, were those brothers.


Ulrich's will is known now to researchers only through an abstract in the Chester County probate records. However, William Woys Weaver claimed to have seen the original will, in both German and English, at the Chester County Courthouse in the 1970s. According to Weaver, the will was among the records removed to an archives but might, like other documents in the group, have been stolen. According to an article in the Mennonite Research Journal, "In the Chester County Court House Wills Index 1-295, Woolrich Howry (d July 13, 1723) was listed and his will calls him Woolrich Howry, Ulrich Handy and Ulrich Henry. . . . Elsewhere in Box 338 under Ulrich Handy the Executor's Inventory appears and it is the same man" (Landis).


Espenshade lists "Wolrick Howry" of Chester County in 1724, the year his estate was probated (Espenshade wills).

Sources

view all

Hans Ulrich* Howry's Timeline

1694
July 15, 1694
Schoeftland, Aargau, Switzerland
July 15, 1694
Schöftland, Kulm District, Aargau, Switzerland
1723
July 13, 1723
Age 28
Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States