Hariata (Rongo) Rongomai

Is your surname Rongomai?

Research the Rongomai family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hariata (Rongo) Rongomai

Also Known As: "Rongo"
Birthdate:
Death: January 10, 1894 (85-93)
Kaikohe, Northland, New Zealand
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hongi Hika and Turikatuku
Wife of Hōne Heke and Arama Karaka Pi
Sister of Hare Hongi II and Hare 'Charley' Hongi
Half sister of Private; Hinewhare Weera Wells; Ruiha Hinewhare Hika, Mrs; Riparo Hika; Raurea Hika and 2 others

Occupation: Wife of Hone Heke
Managed by: Christopher Leonard Patterson
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Hariata (Rongo) Rongomai

Hariata (Harriet) Rongo lived with the family of CMS missionary James Kemp for some years. She married Hone Heke in May 1837 in the chapel at Kerikeri.

view all

Hariata (Rongo) Rongomai's Timeline

1805
1805
1894
January 10, 1894
Age 89
Kaikohe, Northland, New Zealand