Harriett Marian Stephen

Is your surname Stephen?

Research the Stephen family

Harriett Marian Stephen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Harriett Marian Stephen (Thackeray)

Also Known As: "Minny"
Birthdate: (35)
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom
Death: November 28, 1875 (35)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Makepeace Thackeray and Isabella Gethin Thackeray
Wife of Sir Leslie Stephen
Mother of Laura Makepeace Stephen
Sister of Anne Thackeray, Lady Ritchie and Jane Thackeray

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Harriett Marian Stephen

Harriet Marion Thackeray was born on the 27th May 1840 in London, the youngest daughter and third child of William Makepeace Thackeray and his wife Isabella.

Harriet was known as Minnie to her family.

She had two older sisters; Anne Isabella [known as Anny] born in 1837 and Jane born in 1838 [but sadly died in 1839]. After Minnie's birth her mother became ill and there were no further children.

view all

Harriett Marian Stephen's Timeline

1840
May 28, 1840
London, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom
1870
December 7, 1870
Age 30
1875
November 28, 1875
Age 35