Is your surname de Quincy?

Research the de Quincy family

Hawise de Quincy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hawise de Quincy

Also Known As: "Anne of Mar"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Blisworth, Clevedon, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in Bourne, Lincolnshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert de Quincy, Lord of Ware and Helen the elder verch Llewelyn
Wife of Sir Baldwin Wake Lord Bourne
Mother of John Wake, 1st Baron Wake of Liddell; William Wake and Emeline Wake
Sister of Anne de Quincy and Joan De Quincy
Half sister of Lady Eline de Quincey Zouche

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hawise de Quincy

Hawise de Quincy1

F, #107761, b. circa 1250, d. circa 1295

Last Edited=7 Feb 2003

    Hawise de Quincy was born circa 1250.1 She was the daughter of Robert de Quincy, Lord of Ware and Helen ap Llywelyn.1 She married Baldwin Wake, Lord of Bourne circa 1268. She died circa 1295.1 She was also reported to have died before 27 March 1285.
    Her married name became Wake.

Child of Hawise de Quincy and Baldwin Wake, Lord of Bourne

John Wake, 1st Baron Wake of Liddell+ d. c 10 Mar 1300

Citations

[S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 194. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.


THE TIMES

Monarchs

Henry III

1216-1272

Edward I

1272-1307

Edward II

1307-1327

Edward III

1327-1377

Richard II

1377-1399

EVENTS

Provisions of Oxford forced upon Henry III. This establishes a new form of government-limited regal authority.1257

Battle of Lewes. Simon De Monfort and rebel barons defeat the king.1264

Battle of Evesham. De Monfort defeated and killed.1265

LIFE

view all

Hawise de Quincy's Timeline

1250
1250
Blisworth, Clevedon, Northamptonshire, England
1268
1268
Age 18
Blisworth, Clevedon, Northamptonshire, England
1273
1273
Age 23
of, Blisworth, Northamptonshire, England
1274
1274
Age 24
Blisworth, Northamptonshire, England
1285
March 1285
Age 35
Bourne, Lincolnshire, England
????
(14-1264)
????
(14-1264)
????
(14-1264)
????
(14-1264)