Heinrich III herzog zu Mecklenburg

Is your surname von Mecklenburg?

Research the von Mecklenburg family

Heinrich III herzog zu Mecklenburg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Heinrich III von Mecklenburg (Mecklenburg), Herzog zu Mecklenburg-Schwerin

Also Known As: "Der Henker Von Mecklenburg Geb Mecklenburg Herzog Zu Mecklenburg-Schwerin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mecklenburg, Deutschland(HRR)
Death: April 24, 1383 (45-46)
Schloss Schwerin, Schwerin, Mecklenburg, Deutschland(HRR)
Place of Burial: Doberan, Mecklenburg, Deutschland(HRR)
Immediate Family:

Son of Albert II duke of Mecklenburg-Schwerin and Princess Eufemia Eriksdotter, of Sweden and Norway
Husband of Mechtild Herzogin zu Mecklenburg-Schwerin von Werle-Waren and Ingeborg Valdemardatter af Danmark, Prinzessin von Mecklenburg
Father of Olaf von Mecklenburg; Euphemia of Mecklenburg-Schwerin; Maria of Mecklenburg, af Mecklenburg and Albrecht IV Herzog zu Mecklenburg von Mecklenburg
Brother of Albrecht III von Mecklenburg, Kung av Sverige; Ingeburg von Mecklenburg; Magnus I, Herzog von Mecklenburg Schwerin; Anna von Mecklenburg, Gräfin zu Holstein-Plön; Sophia Von Holstein-schauenburg Holstein, Schauenburg and 1 other

Managed by: Günther Kipp
Last Updated:

About Heinrich III herzog zu Mecklenburg

Predecessor: Albert II Successor: Magnus I

Born about 1338 Deceased 24 April 1383 , age at death: possibly 45 years old


Parents Albrecht van Mecklenburg Schwerin ca 1318-1379 Euphemia van Zweden ca 1320-1370


Spouses and children Married in 1361 to Ingeborg van Denemarken ca 1340-1370 with F Maria van Mecklenburg Schwerin ca 1362-


Siblings F Ingeborg van Mecklenburg Schwerin ca 1340-1395 M Albrecht van Mecklenburg Schwerin ca 1342-1412 M Magnus van Mecklenburg ca 1345-1384


Family Tree

view all

Heinrich III herzog zu Mecklenburg's Timeline

1337
1337
Mecklenburg, Deutschland(HRR)
1352
1352
1360
1360
1365
1365
Mecklenburg
1383
April 24, 1383
Age 46
Schwerin, Mecklenburg, Deutschland(HRR)
????
????
Mecklenburg - aka Henry
????
Doberan, Mecklenburg, Deutschland(HRR)