Heinrich / Hijman / Chaim Aloys / Aron Praeger

Is your surname Praeger?

Research the Praeger family

Heinrich / Hijman / Chaim Aloys / Aron Praeger's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Heinrich / Hijman / Chaim Aloys / Aron Praeger

Also Known As: "Johann Hubert Joseph Heinrich Aloijs Preager", "Preger", "Prager Präger"
Birthdate: (70)
Birthplace: Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
Death: August 07, 1854 (70)
Magdeburg, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Aron Hijman Prager Preger Leitsan and Eva Joseph Berlijn
Husband of Betsy / Elisabeth / Beile Wilhelmina Hendrik / Hirsch Davis Davison Enthoven
Father of Theodor / Doros Samuel Orestes Präger; Ferdinand Christian Wilhelm Praeger and David Wilhelm Praeger
Brother of Louis Leib Aron Praeger Preger; Ester Aron Praeger; Orest Uri Aron Praeger Preger Leitsan and Eizik Aron Praeger Preger

Occupation: composer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Heinrich / Hijman / Chaim Aloys / Aron Praeger

Note : Born Heinrich Hijman Chaim Aron Aloys Praeger, later name change to Johann Hubert Joseph Heinrich Aloijs Praeger

Andante e Tema con Variazioni

Heinrich Aloys Praeger, in his time a renowned violin and guitar virtuoso, was born in Amsterdam, spent his youth partly in Brunswick, near the famous violinist and composer Louis Spohr and then accompanied the orchestra for some years a wandering actors troupe. 1818-28 he served as music director in Leipzig, Magdeburg and to a year in 1829-31 he was Kapellmeister in Hanover. In 1854, he died in Magdeburg. - As a composer he has written some 50 works, mostly chamber music of various occupations.

His variations op.21 for flute (or violin) and guitar have beauty as the subject at that time popular Ukrainian folk song Minka: sad is the girl on the banks of the Danube, while the Cossack rides off adventurous. Slavic exuberance and depth of feeling unite in the most wonderful Praeger variations with the sensitivity of the standing on the foundations of the Viennese classical early German Romanticism. Praeger overcomes the formulaic, the many other cycles inherent variation on this song, and already the subject increases the inherent contrasts a romantic mood paintings, which range from wistful farewell to pain cheerful bustle of soldiers.

His music:

Heinrich Aloys Praeger, zu seiner Zeit ein angesehener Violin- und Gitarrenvirtuose, wurde in Amsterdam geboren, verbrachte seine Jugend zum Teil in Braunschweig in der Nähe des berühmten Geigers und Komponisten Louis Spohr und begleitete dann als Kapellmeister einige Jahre lang eine wandernde Komödiantentruppe. 1818-28 wirkte er als Musikdirektor in Leipzig, darauf ein Jahr in Magdeburg und 1829-31 war er Kapellmeister in Hannover. 1854 starb er in Magdeburg. – Als Komponist verfasste er etwa 50 Werke, überwiegend Kammermusik verschiedener Besetzungen. Seine Variationen op.21 für Flöte (oder Violine) und Gitarre haben als Thema das seinerzeit beliebte ukrainische Volkslied Schöne Minka: traurig steht das Mädchen am Ufer der Donau, während der Kosak abenteuerlustig davonreitet. Slawische Gefühlstiefe und -überschwang verbinden sich in Praegers Variationen aufs Schönste mit der Empfindsamkeit der auf den Fundamenten der Wiener Klassik stehenden deutschen Frühromantik. Praeger überwindet das Formelhafte, das vielen anderen Variationszyklen über dieses Lied anhaftet, und steigert die bereits dem Thema innewohnenden Kontraste zu einem romantischen Stimmungsgemälde, das von sehnsüchtigem Abschiedsschmerz bis zu munterem Soldatentreiben reicht.

Information:

Heinrich Hijman Chaim Aron Prager Preger, birth 1784 Amsterdam, son of Aron Hijman Prager Preger-Leitsan and Eva Joseph Berlijn Married 1803 Amsterdam, dtb 651/34; witn.groom: f.Aron Prager; witn.bride: f.Hendrik David. Tnaim acharonim in act 5564/4 on 10 Cheshvan 5564; groom: Chaim ben Aron Preger m.h.l; bride: Beile, accompanied by father Hirsch ben David Enthoven, who donates fl. 500,- to the dowry; brothers groom: Leib, and small Uri & Eizik; the bride's father signs as: Hirsch ben David from Haag. to: Elisabeth Beile Hendrik Hirsch Davis enthoven, birth 1788 London, daughter of Hartog David Enthoven and Francis Asser

view all

Heinrich / Hijman / Chaim Aloys / Aron Praeger's Timeline

1783
December 23, 1783
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1805
January 30, 1805
Age 21
Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1813
1813
Age 29
Augsburg, Schwaben, Bavaria, Germany
1815
January 22, 1815
Age 31
Leipzig, Leipzig, Saxony, Germany
1854
August 7, 1854
Age 70
Magdeburg, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany