Hendrick Hendrickse van den Oever

Is your surname van den Oever?

Research the van den Oever family

Hendrick Hendrickse van den Oever's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hendrick Hendrickse van den Oever

Also Known As: "Hendrickson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Zaltbommel, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: before 1635
Monmouth County, New Jersey, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Son of Captain Cornelius Lambertse Hendrickson and Sennetje Rutgers
Husband of Lijsbeth Jans Voet and Anna Jans
Father of Maijken Hendricks van den Oever and Gysbert Hendrickse
Brother of Daniel Corneliusse Hendrickson; Jan Lamberts Hendricks and Elsken Hendricksen

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hendrick Hendrickse van den Oever

Hendrick Hendrickse, born Abt. 1598 in possibly Zaltbommel, Netherlands; died Bef. 1635. He married Lijsbeth Voet.


New Amsterdam - Immigrants

married in 1624 in the Netherlands


from notes for Maijken Hendricks van den Oever

Likelier candidates for Maycken's parents are Hendrick Hendricksen van den Oever and Lysbet Voet. This is supported by Maycken herself appearing (even when no parents are mentioned) with the place-surname van den Oever, which means "of the seashore" or "riverbank." Although this could apply to a large percentage of 17th Century Netherlanders, ~jabberwocky's Peter van Maanen reminds us there was a wealthy Van (den) Oever clan who intermarried with the Houses of Van Haeften, Van Naeldwijk, and Van Cuijck van Meteren—as illustrated in the Van Haeften / Van Oever Tree.

Possible Siblings

Two other Hendrickses from Meppel preceded Maycken to New Amsterdam: Roeloft, a farmhand, and Femmetje, a "maiden," came circa 1659-61 on De Trouw (the Faith). At the New Amsterdam Reformed Dutch Church in the Spring of 1663, Femmetje Hendricks van Meppel married Joost Adriaenszen van Pynacker, who had been a fellow passenger aboard De Trouw. Then in October 1668, widower Joost married Lysbet Willems Krom, the eldest daughter of Maycken Hendricks. From these correlations, Maycken "is supposed to have been the sister of Femmetjen Hendricksen"—though this would indicate that Joost Adriaenszen married his late wife's teenaged niece.

But others dissent, convincingly. Femmetje's sister, they say, was named Hilletje, and their brother's name was Roeloff. Hilletje, widow of the soldier Andries Barentsen, married Albert Jansen of Steenwyck in 1664. Later that year, Roeloff (now a carpenter) married Aeltje Lubberse of Elburgh. Also in 1664, Femmetje and Joost's daughter Maertje was baptized; the witnesses were Roeloff, Hilletje, and Albert Jansen. Not till Joost married Lysbet four years later was there any authenticated tie between these siblings and Maycken—other than their all hailing from Meppel, and having fathers named Hendrick.


view all

Hendrick Hendrickse van den Oever's Timeline

1596
1596
Zaltbommel, Gelderland, Netherlands
1629
December 12, 1629
Waardenburg, Neerijnen, Gelderland, Netherlands
1635
1635
Age 39
Monmouth County, New Jersey, Colonial America
????
????