Hendrik Olsen Dahl

Is your surname Dahl?

Research the Dahl family

Hendrik Olsen Dahl's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hendrik Olsen Dahl (Kjemstad)

Also Known As: "Hendrick", "Hendrich"
Birthdate: (45)
Birthplace: Kjemstad, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
Death: January 13, 1873 (45)
Norse Community, Bosque County, Texas, United States
Place of Burial: Norse, Bosque County, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Ole Andersen Dal (østre); Ole Anderson and Marthe Andersdatter Dahl østre
Husband of Christine Pedersdatter Dahl
Father of Ole Hendrikson Dahl; Syverine (or Syvrine) Nelson; Martha Hoff; Helene Bekkelund; Christian H. Dahl and 4 others
Brother of Gaanaar Olsdatter Fjæstad; Anders Olsen Dahl; Anton Olsen Bryhni; Eli Olsdatter Stenberg; Anna Olsdatter Hågenrud and 3 others

Managed by: Dale Nelson
Last Updated:

About Hendrik Olsen Dahl

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=26801701

1851 (8 Aug.) Henrik Olsen Dahl (24 år) left Romedal, Hedmark, Norway for Amerika.

Born “Hendrick Olsen Dahl” on 28 Nov 1827 at Hjernstad, Stange, Norway. From Hedemarken, Norway. Civil War: Enlisted for three years on 1 Jul 1862 at Waco, McLennan County, Texas. Private. TX 30th Cavalry Co C. CSA. Post war: Died in Norse, Bosque County, Texas, 13 Jan 1873. Sources: ("Norwegian Soldiers in Confederate Forces" by C.A.Clausen & Derwood Johnson, publ. in Norwegian-American Studies, volume 25, Northfield, Minnesota. p114) (Ulvestad p275) (www.borgerkrigen.info) (Betty Nelson, Decorah, Iowa)) Bosque Co., Texas


  • Residence: Kaufman County - 1853
  • Residence: almost six miles SW of the present town of Clifton, Gary Creek valley, Bosque Co, TX, USA - 1854
view all 14

Hendrik Olsen Dahl's Timeline

1827
November 28, 1827
Kjemstad, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
December 30, 1827
Stange, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1854
February 22, 1854
Age 26
Kaufman County, Texas, United States
1855
March 11, 1855
Age 27
Norse, Bosque County, Texas, United States
1858
March 22, 1858
Age 30
Bosque, Texas, United States
1860
June 13, 1860
Age 32
Bosque, TX, United States
1862
June 16, 1862
Age 34
1864
September 27, 1864
Age 36
Bosque, Texas, United States
1867
January 29, 1867
Age 39
Texas, United States
1873
January 13, 1873
Age 45
Bosque County, Texas, United States