Is your surname Ballard?

Research the Ballard family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Henry Ballard

Also Known As: "5004 Henry Ballard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Southwell, Nottinghamshire, England
Death: 1642 (76-78)
Warwick River County, Virginia Colony
Place of Burial: United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Humphrey Ballard and Johane Ballard
Husband of Elizabeth Ballard (Townsend)
Father of Henry Ballard, Jr.; Phillip Ballard; Catharine Ballard; William Ballard, of Lynn; Ann Ballard, Immigrant and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Henry Ballard

HENRY BALLARD

Birth: CAL 1575 in St. Mary, Southwall, Nottingham, England Christening: 28 Feb 1585 St. Margaret's, Westminster, London, Middlesex, England Death: AFT 1642 in , Warwick, Virginia Burial: England

Father: William BALLARD b: 1557 in of, Southwell, Nottinghamshire, England Mother: Anne LUNN b: ABT 1558 in of, Welby, Nottingham, England

Marriage 1 Elizabeth TOWNSEND b: 1577 in of Tenterton, Kent, England Married: 1599 in England

Children

   1. Anne BALLARD b: CAL 1610 in Southwell Nottingham England
   2. WILLIAM BALLARD b: 12 Aug 1603 in Sanford Priors, Warwickshire, England
   3. Phillip BALLARD b: 1597 in England, Nottinghamshire, England, Great Britain
   4. Elizabeth BALLARD b: 1599 in England, Nottinghamshire, England, Great Britain
   5. Philip BALLARD b: ABT 1609 in of Southwell, Nottinghamshire, England, Great Britain
   6. Elizabeth BALLARD b: 1638 in of Southwell, Nottinghamshire, England, Great Britain
   7. Thomas BALLARD b: 1600 in of, Southwell, Nottingham, England
   8. Catharine BALLARD b: 1602 in of, Southwell, Nottingham, England
   9. Ann BALLARD b: 1604 in of, Southwell, Nottingham, England

___________-

HENRY BALLARD

Birth: CAL 1575 in St. Mary, Southwall, Nottingham, England Christening: 28 Feb 1585 St. Margaret's, Westminster, London, Middlesex, England Death: AFT 1642 in , Warwick, Virginia Burial: England

Father: William BALLARD b: 1557 in of, Southwell, Nottinghamshire, England Mother: Anne LUNN b: ABT 1558 in of, Welby, Nottingham, England

Marriage 1 Elizabeth TOWNSEND b: 1577 in of Tenterton, Kent, England Married: 1599 in England

Children

   1. Anne BALLARD b: CAL 1610 in Southwell Nottingham England
   2. WILLIAM BALLARD b: 12 Aug 1603 in Sanford Priors, Warwickshire, England
   3. Phillip BALLARD b: 1597 in England, Nottinghamshire, England, Great Britain
   4. Elizabeth BALLARD b: 1599 in England, Nottinghamshire, England, Great Britain
   5. Philip BALLARD b: ABT 1609 in of Southwell, Nottinghamshire, England, Great Britain
   6. Elizabeth BALLARD b: 1638 in of Southwell, Nottinghamshire, England, Great Britain
   7. Thomas BALLARD b: 1600 in of, Southwell, Nottingham, England
   8. Catharine BALLARD b: 1602 in of, Southwell, Nottingham, England
   9. Ann BALLARD b: 1604 in of, Southwell, Nottingham, England
view all 27

Henry Ballard's Timeline

1564
March 4, 1564
Southwell, Nottinghamshire, England
1564
Southwell, Nottinghamshire, England
1585
February 28, 1585
Age 21
St. Margaret's, Westminster, London, Middlesex, England
1597
1597
England, Nottinghamshire, England, Great Britain
1597
England
1599
1599
England, Nottinghamshire, , England
1602
1602
Of, Southwell, Nottingham, England
1603
August 12, 1603
Salford Priors, Worcestershire, England
August 12, 1603