Heinrich K. Overholtzer

Is your surname Overholtzer?

Research the Overholtzer family

Heinrich K. Overholtzer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Heinrich K. Overholtzer

Also Known As: "Henry Overholt", "Henry Oberholzer.Obenholtzer.Overholt"
Birthdate: (74)
Birthplace: Bedminster, Bucks, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: December 05, 1813 (74)
East Huntingdon Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Alverton, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Martin E. Oberholtzer, I and Agnes Fretz Nash
Husband of Anna Meyer Oberholtzer and Anna M. Overholtzer
Father of Agnes Fretz; Jacob Oberholtzer; Anna B. Stauffer Oberholtzer (Overholt); Martin Overholt; Barbara Durstine and 15 others
Brother of Barbara Kolb Fretz (Oberholtzer); Maria Oberholtzer; John Oberholtzer; Martin Kolb Overholt; Mavice Overholt and 2 others
Half brother of Joseph Nash; Abraham Nash; Benjamin Nash; Abraham Nash; Elizabeth Fretz Oberholtzer and 2 others

Occupation: Farmer, German Mennonite weaver
Managed by: Richard Alan Welch
Last Updated:

About Heinrich K. Overholtzer

  • OVERHOLTZER, HENRY Ancestor #: A085012
  • Service: PENNSYLVANIA Rank: PRIVATE
  • Birth: 2-5-1739 PLUMSTEAD TWP BUCKS CO PENNSYLVANIA
  • Death: 3-5-1813 WESTMORELAND CO PENNSYLVANIA
  • Service Source: PA ARCH, 5TH SER, VOL 5, PP 374, 379
  • Service Description: 1) CAPT WILLIAM MCHENRY

Henry Overholt, son of Martin and Agnes (Kolb) Oberholtzer; born in Bucks County, PA died in Westmoreland County, PA; married Anna Beidler January 3, 1765. Migrated west in 1800 and established the Overholt Homestead in West Overton, East Huntington Township, Westmoreland County, PA. ........

In 1800, Henry Overholtzer (1739-1813), his family, and many of his friends migrated west from Bucks county, on the eastern edge of the state, and settled in Westmoreland county, near the western edge. Henry's branch of the Oberholtzer family were called Oberhold

They lived (and many of their descendants still do) in Bedminster, Plumsteadville, Deep Run, Blooming Glen, Perkasie, Dublin, and all around our old Hilltown neighborhood. Several had mills and distilleries

Jacob Beidler, who lived with his wife Annie (Lederach) in Hilltown and who died in 1781 named Henry Oberholtzer and Henry Rickert executors of his estate. Rickert Road, about a mile from Linda's family home near Dublin, probably led to Henry Rickert's farm. The Lederachs lived only a few miles west, in Montgomery county.

Henry or Oberholtzer.Moved to Westmoreland Co., PA, where he founded West Overton.He did not want to serve in the Revolutionary War as he was a Mennonite, and was often fined for not attending militia drill.Nevertheless, his descendants are accepted by the DAR. There were 12 children. Served in the Rev. War in Capt. McHenry's Co.of Bedminster Twp., Bucks Co., PA. Was one of the first to join the Bucks County militia upon the outbreak of the revolution?Tombstone Reads: "Hier Ruhen die Gubene von Henrich Oberholtzerward gebohrendedn 5th Feb 1739 Old Stile Er ist gestorben Den 5 ter Maritus 1813 Sein alter war 74 jahr 1 m. und 7 tag".Henry led a group of German Mennonites in covered wagon from Bucks Co., PA to the East Huntingdon Twp., West Overton,Westmoreland Co., PA, where they established a farming community in the year 1800, taking about 30 members of his family. Charles J. Peterson, ancestry.com, Selvage and Peterson Families and More.


Henrich Oberholtzer or Henry Overholt "Henry Overhold", son of Martin and Agnes (Kolb) Oberholtzer; born in Bucks County, PA died in Westmoreland County, PA; married Anna Beidler January 3, 1765. Migrated west in 1800 and established the Overholt Homestead in West Overton, East Huntington Township, Westmoreland County, PA.


view all 26

Heinrich K. Overholtzer's Timeline

1739
February 5, 1739
Bedminster, Bucks, Pennsylvania, United States
1765
October 15, 1765
Age 26
Bucks Co, Pa
1765
Age 25
1766
December 22, 1766
Age 27
Bucks Co, Pa
1768
October 15, 1768
Age 29
Bucks Co, Pa
1768
Age 28
1770
November 25, 1770
Age 31
Bedminster Township, Bucks Co, PA
November 25, 1770
Age 31
Plumstead Township, Bucks County, Pennsylvania, United States