Hillebrant Lootman aka Jean Baptiste Lotman

public profile

Is your surname Lootman dit Albrin?

Research the Lootman dit Albrin family

Hillebrant Lootman aka Jean Baptiste Lotman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jean-Baptiste Lootman Lootman dit Albrin (Hillebrant)

Also Known As: "Jean Baptiste Lotman", "Herbrand Lootman", "Hillebrant Lootsman", "Hellebrant Lootman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Amsterdam, New Netherland Colony
Death: after 1699
Albany, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan Baptiste Lootman Lootman; Wyntje Hilbrandts and Marie Fournel
Husband of Anne Leber
Father of Jean-Baptiste Lootman and François Lootman dit Barrois
Brother of Juriaan Lootman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hillebrant Lootman aka Jean Baptiste Lotman

1660 Apr 14; Jan Lootsman, Witsje Hillebrant; Hillebrant; Jan Pieterszen, Paulus Janszen, Paulus Christiaenszen, Marritie Pieters

1689 20 Dec; Hillebrant Lootman, ym liv near NA; Anna Elbur, wid Antoine Barroa, liv near NA

---------------------------

Hillebrants" baptism at Wildwyck was witnessed by Jan Pieterszen, Paulus Janszen, Paulus Christiaenszen, and Marritie Peters.

"Jean Baptiste Lotman" had a Catholic baptism on 8 Nov 1699 at Montréal. His age is shown as 37 and his origin, Nouvelle-Hollande. The following is noted, marie il y a 10 ans en Hollande, venu de pays depuis peu en cette ville, il est ci-devant nomme Herbrand (married 10 years ago in Holland, came from his country to this city a short time ago, he was formerly named Herbrand.

◦By the summer of 1699, Hillebrand Lootman and family had moved to Laprairie, Québec where two of his sons are baptized on 26 Jul. Hillebrand is baptized on 8 November and his name is changed to Jean Baptiste. No record is found of him after his baptism.

Hillebrand Lootman frequently appears in court records:

  • 6 Apr 1680, at Albany, William Loverage sued Hillebrant Lootman for debt.
  • 6 Apr 1680, at Albany, Hillebrant Lootman sued Jan Andries Dow for back wages.
  • 3 Apr 1681, at Kingston, Hillebrand sued Gerrit van Vliedt for 8 schepels of wheat and 4 guilders. Van Vliedt said that Hillebrand was obliged to work 6 days for that pay and the court agreed.
  • 5 May 1682, Hillebrand was sued by Humphre Davenport for allowing Davenport's horse to get loose and fall into the hands of the constable. The court found for the defendant.
  • 24 Feb 1683/4, Hillebrand sued Matthys Mathyson for 8 schepels of wheat and Harmon Hendrix for 59 guilders, 10 stivers.
  • 2 Dec 1691, Hillebrand sued Hile Roy for 48 guilders and costs and received judgement.
  • 5 Apr 1693, Hillebrand sued Tjerk Dewitt for a barrel of tar. On the same day he sued Franjon Ganjon.
  • Sep 1695, (Ulst Co Court of General Sessions of the Peace) Hillebrant plead guilty to a charge of assault upon Jan Labbertee of Dutchess County and Margreat, his wife. Lootman was fined 5s. Margreat Labbertee plead guilty to assault on Hilbrant Lootman and was fined 3s.
  • 10 May 1698, at Albany, Hillebarnd sued Johannes Schuyler for debt.

I refer to the family several times. Here are the basics:

"According to Jetté: Jean-Baptiste LOTMAN dit Albrin (born Herbrand) (...) born 1662 Iope, Nouvelle-Hollande, baptized 8 November 1699 Montréal (after the family left New Holland, then New York), m about 1689 in Nouvelle-Hollande Anne LEBER, WIDOW of Antoine Barrois.

Two of their children, the brothers François and Jean-Baptiste LOTMAN dit Barrois both married in 1717 in Montréal: François Lotman dit Barrois m 31-05-1717 Montréal (Ct 13 Le Pailleur) Sauvage, Marie-Anne (Jacques & Marie-Catherine Jean) 5 children, 4 born in Detroit, 1722, 26, 27,30; Jean-Baptiste LOTMAN dit Barrois m 30-04-1717 Montréal (Ct 30 Lepailleur, which the archives says is missing) Cardinal, Marie-Madeleine (Jacques & Louise Arrivée) 7 children; 2 born in Detroit, 1722, 1724. [Photocopies]

The brothers' mother's _first_ husband: Antoine BARROIS, a surgeon (Jean, master surgeon & Marie Tournel) from St-Nicolas-du-Chateau, v., ar. and archev. Bourges, Berry (Cher) m. Anne LEBER (Francois & Francoise Lefrancois) 12 January 1672 Montreal

The Antoine Barrois / Anne Leber family moved to Albany, New York, formerly known as New Holland, about 1683. After her first husband's death, Anne remarried, still in New York, in 1689, Hillebrand Lootman, and the family returned to French Canada in 1699, where most of the up-to-then not formally baptized in the Catholic Church children were given the formal rites, as was Lootman/Lotman. [phocopies of the church records.]

Anne Leber's sons by Lootman used the dit name Barrois, their mother's first husband's name, and sometimes used it alone, as well as the name Lotman / Lootman, etc.

See The American Genealogist of January 1991, Vol. 66, No. 1, pp. 3-9, and April 1991, Vol. 66, No. 2, pp. 88-175, for a good article by James L. Hansen, "The Lootman/Barrois Families of Canada, New York, and Points West". Hansen lists eight children for Antoine and Anne, and three for Hillebrand and Anne. He also corrects several earlier citations for the family in the older indexes. See also PRDH for the Lootman and Barrois families." Suzanne Sommerville, Favebook Group, French Canadian Heritage Society, July 3, 2017

view all

Hillebrant Lootman aka Jean Baptiste Lotman's Timeline

1662
1662
New Amsterdam, New Netherland Colony
1691
1691
Kingston, Province of New York
1696
1696
Kingston, Province of New York
1699
1699
Age 37
Albany, Province of New York
????