Hugh Ashley, of Wimborne St. Giles

Is your surname Ashley?

Research the Ashley family

Hugh Ashley, of Wimborne St. Giles's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hugh Ashley, of Wimborne St. Giles

Also Known As: "Hugh of Wimborne St. Giles"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wimborne, St. Giles, Dorset, England (United Kingdom)
Death: April 29, 1493 (27-28)
St. Giles, Dorset, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Edmund Ashley, of Wimborne St Giles and Margaret Ashley
Husband of Elizabeth Ashley
Father of Lady Alice Wallop and Sir Henry Ashley, Kt.
Brother of NN Wallop and Christian Canterton

Managed by: Amanda Lee Hawkins
Last Updated:

About Hugh Ashley, of Wimborne St. Giles

The Ashley family arrived in Wimborne St Giles, originally from Wiltshire, where they owned the manor of Ashley, since the 11th century. The first ancestor to reside on the estate was Robert Ashley (born c. 1415), he was the fifth great grandfather of Anthony Ashley-Cooper, 1st Earl of Shaftesbury.[2][3]

Robert Ashley acquired a large family manor in Wimborne St Giles through his marriage to Egidia Hamelyn, daughter of Sir John Hamelyn. Ashley and his two immediate successors, Edmund Ashley (born c. 1440), and Hugh Ashley (born c. 1465) flourished under King Henry IV. When Hugh Ashley died 29 April 1493, his estates transferred to his eldest son, Sir Henry Ashley I.

view all

Hugh Ashley, of Wimborne St. Giles's Timeline

1465
1465
Wimborne, St. Giles, Dorset, England (United Kingdom)
1490
1490
Wimborne, Dorset, England
1493
April 29, 1493
Age 28
St. Giles, Dorset, England (United Kingdom)
1500
1500
Wimborne St Giles, Dorset, England (United Kingdom)