Hugh Fraser, 5th Lord Lovat

Is your surname Fraser?

Research the Fraser family

Hugh Fraser, 5th Lord Lovat's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Hugh Fraser

Also Known As: "Uisdean Ruadh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kinnell, Forfarshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Probably Cowie, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Place of Burial: Beauly, Inverness-shire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Alexander Fraser of Lovat, 4th Lord Lovat and Janet Fraser
Husband of Elizabeth Stewart
Father of Simon Fraser, 6th Lord Lovat; Anne Fraser; Margaret or Mary Mary Cumming, Lady; Alexander Fraser; Thomas Fraser and 1 other
Brother of Thomas Fraser of Knockie, 1st of Strichen; Anne Fraser; James Fraser of Ardachy; Agnes Fraser; Andrew William Fraser and 1 other

Occupation: 7th Ld., 5th Lord Lovat
Managed by: Beth Sue Warner
Last Updated:

About Hugh Fraser, 5th Lord Lovat

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Hugh Fraser, 5th Lord Lovat:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p2492.htm#i24913

Hugh Fraser, 5th Lord Lovat

  • M, #24913,
  • d. between 1 January 1576 and 1577
  • Last Edited=1 Nov 2011
  • Consanguinity Index=0.06%

Hugh Fraser, 5th Lord Lovat married Lady Elizabeth Stewart, daughter of John Stewart, 4th Earl of Atholl and Lady Elizabeth Gordon, on 24 December 1567.

He died between 1 January 1576 and 1577. He died on 1 January 1576, with an eldest and youngest son (both d in infancy) and three other daughters:.[2]

He was the son of Alexander Fraser of Lovat, 4th Lord Lovat and Janet Campbell.[1]

  • He was also known as UISDEAN (‘HUGH') Ruadh (‘The Red') FRASER Fraser.[2]
  • He gained the title of 5th Lord Lovat.
  • In 1581, (his widow) married 3rd James Stewart, Earl of Arran.[2]

Children of Hugh Fraser, 5th Lord Lovat and Lady Elizabeth Stewart

  • 1. Anne Fraser+[3]
  • 2. Simon Fraser, 6th Lord Lovat+ b. c 1569, d. 1633

Citations

  • 1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 187. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2412. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 3. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
view all 11

Hugh Fraser, 5th Lord Lovat's Timeline

1550
1550
Kinnell, Forfarshire, Scotland
1563
1563
Age 13
1568
1568
Age 18
1570
April 7, 1570
Age 20
Kirkhill, Inverness-Shire, Scotland
1571
1571
Age 21
1573
1573
Age 23
Bunchrew, Scotland
1576
January 1, 1576
Age 26
Probably Cowie, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
????
????
5th Lord Fraser of Lovat