Hugh d'Aubigny, 5th Earl of Arundel

Is your surname d'Aubigny of Arundel?

Research the d'Aubigny of Arundel family

Hugh d'Aubigny, 5th Earl of Arundel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hugh Ii d'Aubigny of Arundel (Albini), 5th Earl Of Arundel

Also Known As: "Hugh /De Albini/", "Hugh /D' Albibi/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Arundel Castle, Sussex, England
Death: May 07, 1243 (23-32)
(sp)
Place of Burial: Priory, Wymondham, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of William d'Aubigny, 3rd Earl of Arundel and Mabel of Chester
Husband of Isabel d’Aubigny, countess of Arundel
Brother of Matilda d'Aubigny; William VI d'Aubigny, 4th Earl of Arundel & Sussex; Isabel d'Aubigny; Cecily d'Aubigny of Arundel and Lady Nicole d'Aubigny

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hugh d'Aubigny, 5th Earl of Arundel

Hugh d'Aubigny, 5th Earl of Arundel, died 'in the flower of his youth' on 7 May 1243, without direct heir. The earldom of Arundel passed to his nephew John FitzAlan, son of his sister Isabel, who inherited jure matris the castle and honour of Arundel in 1243, which, according to the admission of 1433, he was held to have become de jure Earl of Arundel. The earldom of Sussex reverted to the crown.



Hugh d'Aubigny, 5th Earl of Arundel was born on 1200 in Arundel Castle, Arundel, Sussex, England to William d'Aubigny, 3rd Earl of Arundel and Mabel De Chester d'Aubigny. Hugh married Isabel De Warenne. He passed away on May 7, 1243 and is buried in Wymondham Abbey, Wymondham, Norfolk, England.

Note: Hugh d'Aubigny, 5th Earl of Arundel (died 7 May 1243) was the last in the Aubigny male line to hold the Arundel Castle.

He was the son of William d'Aubigny, 3rd Earl of Arundel and younger brother of William d'Aubigny, 4th Earl of Arundel. He inherited his title on the death of his elder brother in 1224. He also inherited the position of hereditary Chief Butler of England for life.

In 1242 he was one of the seven Earls who accompanied King Henry in his expedition to Aquitaine.

On his death he was buried at Wymondham Abbey and his large estates divided amongst his four sisters and their issue. His title of Earl of Arundel was inherited by his nephew John FitzAlan, 6th Earl of Arundel, son of his sister Isabel d'Aubigny.

He had married Isabel de Warenne (c. 1228–1282), daughter of William de Warenne, 5th Earl of Surrey and Maud Marshal (1192–1248). They had no children. His widow never remarried but became an important countess who founded the Cistercian Abbey at Marham and may have been buried at Convent Church Marham.

References: 1.^ www.briantimms.net, Charles's Roll 2.^ Debrett's Peerage, 1968, p.833

Source:

view all 16

Hugh d'Aubigny, 5th Earl of Arundel's Timeline

1215
1215
Arundel Castle, Sussex, England
1243
May 7, 1243
Age 28
(sp)
May 1243
Age 28
Priory, Wymondham, Norfolk, England
????
(9-1224)
????
(9-1224)
????
(9-1224)
????
(9-1224)
????
(9-1224)
????
(9-1224)