Ignaz Ignatz Stöppel

Is your surname Stöppel?

Research the Stöppel family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ignaz Ignatz Stöppel

Also Known As: "Israel", "Stoppel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Jaroslau, Jaroslaw, Jarosław County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
Death:
Immediate Family:

Husband of Sura Hinda Stöppel and Helene Stöppel
Father of Private

Occupation: photographer with own studio in Krakow
Managed by: Pip de P. James
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ignaz Ignatz Stöppel

Ignaz Ignatz STÖPPEL: b. 8 March 1909, Jaroslaw - d. ?

Information thanks to this particularly valuable source:

1938 – Aus Wien vertriebene/ermordete jüdische Fotografen und Fotografinnen: Die Brüder Adolf, Aron und Josef Schiffeldrim – Walter Mentzel (Historiker; Dr.Mag. phil. – Wien) — Online seit 1999 unter www.mentzel.at

https://waltermentzel.wordpress.com/2020/02/29/1938-aus-wien-vertri...

In which much is written about Adolf & Ryfka's daughter Helene, who was apparently still living with her parents at the time of the Abschluss, was deported with them to Kielce, but transferred to Tschenstokau and then Bergen-Belsen, subsequently to Dachau and after that to the "Außenlager Türkheim". Amazingly, she survived the Holocaust. Married her husband, the photographer Ignaz STÖPPEL, in October 1945 in Unterammigen and they managed to emigrate together in 1948 to Canada.

Plus an abundance of very informative documents courtesy of Arolsen Archives.

https://collections.arolsen-archives.org/archive/79829514/?p=1&s=sc...

A selection shown here under "Media".

- Lives & studies prior to initial deportation.

- Exact dates & places of various camps in which Ignaz & Helene were incarcerated.

- Exact date & place of marriage: 14.10.1945, Unterrammingen.

- Son Alfred b. 12 Aug 1946, Bad Wörishofen.

- that, as no other family members appeared to be alive, the couple were hoping to emigrate to Canada, where Helene's brother was living under the new name of Walter SHEFFIELD.

N.B. Yad Vashem shows 1941 data taken from a "Kennkarte" for "Israel" STÖPPEL, photographer, b. 08.03.1909 indicating he was married before:

cf. https://yvng.yadvashem.org/nameDetails.html?language=en&itemId=1040...

Izrael Stoppel was born in Jaroslaw, Poland in 1909. He was a photographer and married to Sura nee Rubinek. Prior to WWII he lived in Krakow, Poland. During the war he was in Krakow, Poland.

This information is based on a List of persecuted persons, found in Card file of Jews in Krakow with German identity card ("Kennkarte") nos. 8689-8900, with personal details and photographs, 03/1941.

Last Name Stoppel First Name Izrael Gender Male Date of Birth 08/03/1909 Place of Birth Jaroslaw,Jaroslaw,Lwow,Poland Marital Status Married Spouse's First Name Sura Spouse's First Name Hinda Spouse's Maiden Name Rubinek Permanent Place of Residence Krakow,Krakow,Krakow,Poland Address of permanent residence Bürgstrasse 49 Citizenship Poland Profession Photographer Place during the War Krakow,Krakow,Krakow,Poland Status according to Source recorded in census Source Card file of Jews in Krakow with German identity card ("Kennkarte") nos. 8689-8900, with personal details and photographs, 03/1941 Type of material List of persecuted persons Item ID 10409706

view all

Ignaz Ignatz Stöppel's Timeline

1909
March 8, 1909
Jaroslaw, Jarosław County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
????