Ingeborg Clementsson

Is your surname Clementsson?

Research the Clementsson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ingeborg Clementsson (Uknown)

Also Known As: "Clementson", "Clements", "Junibar"
Birthdate:
Death: circa 1703 (60-76)
Charlestown, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of James Porter and Anders Clementsson, Sr.
Mother of Clement Clements; Jacob Clements; Michael Clements, Jr.; Andrew Clements, Jr.; Cornelius Clements and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ingeborg Clementsson

After Andrew's death, Ingeborg married James Porter.

In March1690, Ingeborg and James Porter brought suit aginst Andrew Clementson Jr., executor of the estate of his father, and stepson ofIngeborg, alleging that Andrew had breached his duties as executor ofhis father's estate to the "detriment of Ingeborg and her five children by Andrew Clementson, Sr. [This was three years after the death of Andrew, Sr. and Andrew, Jr. had made no provision to distribute the property of his father as dictated by Andrew, Sr.'swill]. The defendant, Andrew Clementson, Jr, won the case.

Ingeborg had six more children by her second husband, James Porter andall were baptized at St. Stephens Church in Cecil Co. MD.

In the records of the church, Ingeborg's name appeared as "Junibar"instead of "Ingeborg".

Source: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=lkcopelanier&id=I218

view all 13

Ingeborg Clementsson's Timeline

1635
1635
1660
1660
Age 25
DE, United States
1662
1662
Age 27
1666
1666
Age 31
1674
1674
Age 39
1676
1676
Age 41
1682
1682
Age 47
1703
1703
Age 68
Charlestown, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1709
1709
Age 68
????